Failure to switch ClockworkMod recovery??

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by kicoi, Jul 22, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. kicoi
    Offline

    kicoi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is I've got a problem that could not switch ClockworkMod thru Rom manager when Sp Recovery was set by default. It just went on Bb v0.4 rom, I have never met before. any suggestions?thanks in advance.Additionally, the current kernel is chevy LV0.8ghz and Indigo glass by theme.
  2. kicoi
    Offline

    kicoi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    pls feel free to help me 1 handdancedroid.anyone??
  3. wricks
    Offline

    wricks Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do 1 of the following:

    Flash SPRcovery then Clockwork or
    Reflash Clockwork a few times.
  4. kicoi
    Offline

    kicoi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks your guides despite of unsuccessful ways for me. although it's already been switched to CWM on RM, it freezed on boot's startup awhile and automatically rebooted then. so far i only have Sp for my option, it makes me uncomfortable in some mandatory cases no renamed to update.:icon_evil:
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Reflash Clockwork until it loads quickly. I've had this problem and I've had to reflash Clockwork 4-5 times in a row before it loaded quickly. For my droid, I have to get the "Installation Successful" notice within 20-30 seconds for the installation to really have been successful.

    Others have had success by installing an earlier version of Clockwork. They are available in as an option near the bottom of the screen.
  6. kicoi
    Offline

    kicoi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Highly appreciate your helps. I've been successful. Thanks so much.
  7. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm not sure if this is the same problem or not but it looked like a similar one.

    in rom manager i keep getting error messages when i try to back up bugless beast.

    i've never had this problem before, all other backups have been swift.

    i've tried flashing sprecovery and then back to clockwork...i've also tried flashing a few older clockworks. not sure if i should continue and hope for success or if somebody knows a solution.

    any ideas?
  8. kicoi
    Offline

    kicoi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    which of recovery u've got this bug.as per above to-dos,try to reflash until successfully.perhaps it takes a few times.be patient!
  9. wricks
    Offline

    wricks Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    ROM Manager seems to be having some issues lately. I haven't been able to determine if it is with BB or FroYo or within the app itself. Anyway, the advice that BayouFlyFisher gave above seems to work for the time being.
  10. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I would abandon the thought of using ROM manager and load your ROMs the old fashioned way. There are just too many people with issues with ROM manager.
  11. Speeding Wheels
    Offline

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    I agree with Hook.
    I've given up on ROM Manager as of this point.
    It's simply too buggy.

    Yes, it's a pain to rename things 'update.zip' - flash - reboot - rename back to something you understand - find the next file to flash - rename it... over and over...

    But,
    SPR just works.
    First time, everytime.
  12. sandfreak
    Offline

    sandfreak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Coast
    Ratings:
    +0
    hate to say it but i'm not sure if i remember how to do it the old fashioned way.

    dl the file, move to the root of sd card, name it update.zip, then power up while holding the x?

    also how do i back up and load former backups? same way holding the x while powering up?
Search tags for this page

fail to clockworkmode