factory reset

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mikecolorama, May 9, 2010.

  1. mikecolorama

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm having problems with CW not working. i can't flash any recoveries using it or when i reboot into recovery. nothing works. i've wiped the data and cache to see if that would help, but it doesn't. i feel like the only thing i can do is a factory reset. is that what i really want to do? if so, what are the negatives to doing this. thanks, Mike

    forgot: if i do this, will i have any issues re-rooting?
     
  2. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    A factory reset will not change your recovery. Try going into rom manager and reflashing clockwork.
     
  3. mikecolorama

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can't. it gives me an error message. it's been doing that since i tried to install a new kernal. the only reason i was thinking of the reset was to "start over" and go from there.
     
  4. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well a factory reset doesn't reset your recovery. To go completely back to stock, I think your only option will be using RSD Lite.
     
  5. mikecolorama

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i really don't know about rsd lite. what exactly will a factory reset do to my phone.
     
  6. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Honestly, I'm not positive, I haven't done it since I started flashing Roms. When your stock it takes your phone back to out of the box condition. It's pretty much like wiping data and cache. But I do know for a fact it won't get you back to stock recovery, or unroot your phone.
     
  7. mikecolorama

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i don't mind having to reroot, i just wanted to make sure that i could. as long as i can, i'm happy. it might be fun to start over. almost like having a new phone.
     
  8. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    In rom manager it gives you the option, to flash 2.0.1 with no root. I'm not sure if that flashes stock recovery too though.
     
  9. mikecolorama

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    for some reason, i just got it to work. i couldn't even dl a new ROM, but it just did. hopefully everything will be smooth and speedy like before.

    i'd still like to find out about the factory reset, just to "freshen" the phone up.

    maybe i should stop messing around with my phone...never!!!!!!!
     
  10. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol, well I'm glad you got it to work.
     
Search tags for this page

how to factory reset droidzquad

,

how yo factory reset a droid a855