1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Facinate and Wired headset

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by GaryS1953, Dec 2, 2010.

  1. GaryS1953
    Offline

    GaryS1953 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My wife just got a new Facinate and loves it. One problem is that she prefers a wired headset for talking in the car. With the one she has she can hear, but the other party cannot hear her so it obviously doesn't work. Is this a problem with the Facinate, or with the headset? I've seen others mention problems with wired headsets and the Facinate. Thanks so much for any help.

    Gary
  2. fascinater
    Offline

    fascinater New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U need to make sure u use a headset with a mike. Also, if u have a mike make sure u have it pushed all the way in.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  3. GaryS1953
    Offline

    GaryS1953 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Her headset does have a mike and worked great with her previous non-smartphone (forget the brand), but not with the Facinate. I'm pretty sure she's pushed it in as far as it will go, but will try tonight to make sure. I thought maybe there was a setting on the phone or something I needed to change to enable wired rather than bluetooth headsets, or if there were only proprietary headsets allowed.
  4. fluidj
    Offline

    fluidj New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My headset does seem to work sporadically. I noticed that it takes a minute to recognize it.
  5. GaryS1953
    Offline

    GaryS1953 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks looks like you were right. I tried it and really pushed it in hard and it worked fine. Thanks!
  6. fascinater
    Offline

    fascinater New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, That's what happened with me....especially with a case....the edge of the plug would not go all the way in.

    Glad you got it working.

    Mel
Search tags for this page

can i use a wired headset with a droid dna