facebook sync

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by slowr6, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. slowr6

    slowr6 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got the phone, is there a way to sync with existing contacts? Only thing im seeing is select all, or going through every single person.
     
  2. ScoobyDoo27

    ScoobyDoo27 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm looking for a way to do this as well. On my droid all you had to do was tell facebook to sync with existing contacts. Why is there not that option on this phone?
     
  3. crimsonblake

    crimsonblake New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This really drove me nuts when I first got the phone. I sucked it up and ended up manually syncing the contacts one by one. As soon as we can get a stock rom this won't be an issue.
     
  4. TeeJay

    TeeJay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^^i had to do the same thing.. the facebook account was sync'd so said the phone.. but not linking with my phone contacts.. WACK!
     
  5. jleachma

    jleachma New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just sycned all of mine on my facebook account, then in the display options > google I unchecked "all other contacts". Hope that helps.