Facebook Issue here too.

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by lovethesinner, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. lovethesinner

    lovethesinner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying to view the full site, but it'll only let me view the touch site. Even at the bottom of the touch site there's a link that's says 'full site', I click it and it refreshes the touch site... I'm annoyed, anyone had the same issue?
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    What browser are you using?

    Some allow you to not view mobile sites.
     
  3. jakenovak

    jakenovak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This has happened intermittently with me with both Dolphin and the stock Browser. In fact, I almost never go on to the full Facebook because of it, but I can't imagine it's more than a user-agent that FB uses to direct you to the mobile website.

    You can change that to a full-fledged browser like Firefox in Dolphin, which I believe *should* prevent you from ever going to the touch website... except when you click the links in the Facbook app, that is.
     
  4. lovethesinner

    lovethesinner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't know you could use another browser, lol. I'm still learning. Ha
     
  5. bass_lover1

    bass_lover1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know if the stock browser does it, but the xScope browser in the market, allows you to render the pages for Android, iPhone or Desktop. I would imagine switching it to desktop would make all pages render like they would on your PC at home.
     
  6. slinky

    slinky Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even switching to desktop doesn't really show a full desktop, from my experience.