Extended Partition or Not

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by BigRedGonzo, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. BigRedGonzo
    Offline

    BigRedGonzo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running SS4.2 and love it. I have moved the majority of my apps to SD. Now, after doing some reading, it seems as though you have to have an extended partition to run apps from SD. The first question ... Is that true and if so why are my apps running and reported to be on SD? The second question ... Is there any advantage to creating a partition and how would I use that partition to store apps? I have yet to be asked where I want to place the ones that I have moved to SD.

    Overall, I guess you can see that, although I completely understand the concept of Apps to SD, the mechanics have completely eluded me. Any enlightenment will be greatly appreciated.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  2. manicpop
    Offline

    manicpop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not certain but I believe the original hackish implementations of apps on SD required a separate partition, but now that FroYo supports it natively it's not required.
     
  3. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Correct - in Froyo it is handled differently and the extra partition creation is not needed ...
     
  4. BigRedGonzo
    Offline

    BigRedGonzo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Manic and Chevy,

    That is sort of what I thought, but I am certainly not an expert. Thanks for the quick replies. I'll leave the partitioning to those who need it.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  5. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have moved multiple apps to the SD card and everything seemed fine, but when I rebooted my phone yesterday, now all the icons that belong to the apps on the SD card have turned into generic Android icons. Is there a fix for this, or should I move them back to my phone memory?
     
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I would expect that for a bit after a boot - since it has to load the sdcard to see the apps. If it stays like that .. what happens when you click on one of the icons?
     
  7. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    They all work, they load the apps and function...you just have to remember which icon is which...
     
  8. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Odd indeed ... and even after repeated reboots, nothing??
     
  9. BigRedGonzo
    Offline

    BigRedGonzo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just noticed the same thing on mine. I have an app call Apps Organizer and all the desktop icons come up as the generic android thingy. I use Launcher Pro and if I restart it the all come back. I guess LP loads the desktop before Apps Organizer loads. I can live with this, but its a good thing that you don't have to reboot a droid often.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  10. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Which leads me to my next suggestion ... run the script klauncher in a terminal - it will restart whatever launcher is running
     
  11. BigRedGonzo
    Offline

    BigRedGonzo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Winston-Salem, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's one thing I like about Launcher Pro ... Menu>>Preferences>>Restart Launcher Pro. Works like a charm.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  12. nmm01
    Offline

    nmm01 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same issue, restarting lp fixes the icons. One oddity is that the icons in the dock
    are unaffected. I have the same app on the desktop and in the dock, the one on the desktop has the generic icon, the one in the dock is correct.

     
Search tags for this page
advantage of extended partition android
,
android create extended partition
,
android extended boot record
,

android extended partition

,
create extended partition android
,
create extended partition sd