Existing VZW customers NOT eligible for NE2 and have the Droid?

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by jefferson81, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. Sean

    Sean Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly what I was trying to say. Probably the best option IMO unless its gonna be a while for you to reach 10 months.
     
  2. 96accord

    96accord Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought my Curve back in May 2009 and want the droid :(

    I don't know what to do. I've only had the Curve for 6 months. Damn....

    My girlfriend wants to get on my account but she doesn't need the Droid... How would I work this out?
     
  3. Bucknell2013

    Bucknell2013 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a blackberry curve sent to me as a replacement last week...Before that, my other blackberry curve had broken twice (trackball issues). As a veteran blackberry user, I was fed up with dealing with the quality issues and I was getting a little bored with the BB OS...
    Tour or Droid?
    ...Well I'm here :)

    I have the droid coming for me tomorrow, payed about 240 for it after a rebate that was NOT NE2. When you have to replace your phone in excess of 2/3 times, they will sometimes let you upgrade with a discount.

    Needless to say, I am very excited!!!!
     
  4. keiichi25

    keiichi25 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to note something...

    I got on with Verizon around 8/08, a month after the Gap Fire in Santa Barbara, which was 7/08 because the phone service I had at the time, T-Mobile, was useless during the whole power outage taking out most of the city due to the fires. Verizon's Network had a fair strong presence because the local service is mostly Verizon.

    Anyways, I did a little talking with the Verizon Rep on the phone and at the store and I was eligible for an Early Upgrade. Given it was only a year and 3 months and the upgrade meter said that I was eligible for a new upgrade in March, Which is about 4 months away, and I am 3 months past the 1 year, I am pretty sure that you can get it as an early upgrade, but will have a $20 early upgrade fee at best. I renewed for 2 years and got it at the $299 (Since I bought it at the store, I have to mail in for the $100 rebate).

    Now, on the flipside, I am also the manager of our current Verizon Contract for our company, with 2 people will be leaving. Given that we entered into this contract in June, that is 5 months ago, the two people leaving the company want to take their number, which means they will take financial responsibility for it. However, the contract we entered is a 2 year contract as well. When they take the number, they will inherit the 2 year contract obligation for the phone and number they have.

    HOWEVER, the rep also stated, that if we do not release the phone to them, the people taking over that line can opt for a replacement phone. They would then pay for the phone at the ONE YEAR contract agreement for the reason that they are inheriting a pre-existing agreement, versus a new line of service. This means they would then be only obligated for a year with the phone they choose.

    So, for the most part, I believe that part of the issue will be the time in contract that will allow a renewal/upgrade of this nature. If it is less than a year, you are not eligible to renew your contract in such a fashion.
     
  5. Nahmeanz

    Nahmeanz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Isn't adding a new line 9.99 + 29.99 for your data plan + 7.99 if you have insurance + 2.70 for surcharges and taxes = 50.67

    not simply 9.99...
     
  6. 96accord

    96accord Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I am confused about too..... :/
     
  7. rlb

    rlb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    My NE2 was up in Feb 2010. I called VZW a week before the droid release and asked if I could have an early upgrade. I mentioned I was having problems w/ my current phone (at that time, which was true BTW) and after checkign w/ a supervisor, the rep granted me an early upgrade.

    FWIW I was only bumped up 4 months, been a VZW customer for 5+ years, and my account has always been in good standing.
     
  8. Trip

    Trip Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kind of...as I understand it, you can add the new line, then switch the Droid to your existing line and just not use the new one for anything.

    If you want to use the new line then yes, you need all that, but you would need it on your existing line anyway if you dont have it already.
     
  9. garrett

    garrett Silver Member
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +5

    yes and no... what you do is add a new line for 9.99 then transfer the droid to the main line and put a dumb phone on the new line so you only pay 9.99 for the new line and you get the droid at the new contract pice.

    yeah its an extra 10 bucks a month on the bill but its not enough to break someone..... hopefully
     
  10. Nahmeanz

    Nahmeanz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    But wouldn't Verizon require you to add a data plan whenever you open a line to buy a Droid? As I understand it, to get a new contract price you must keep a data plan on the line you're opening.
     
  11. RoBo92

    RoBo92 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it on the line you're opening or the line you're using the phone on? If the latter is the case, then switching it to the primary line makes sense. I was thinking of doing this too. Just wanted clarification before making the leap. :blink:
     
  12. Jokool_7777

    Jokool_7777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep..retail was 600. I added a line and terminated my old line(paid 130). That was still a whole lot cheaper than paying retail. I wont lie...I thought about it but decided against it.