Exchange will not push

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by Lakelover, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. Lakelover

    Lakelover New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have set up my corporate exchange account but cannot get it to push my emails. I have to open the email app then go to menu and select refresh. I called Verizon support but they are clueless. My firmware and baseband version are up to date. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Did it ever work???

    I use touchdown for my Exchange Mail...
     
  3. Lakelover

    Lakelover New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has never worked. I know the administrators in my school district use Touchdown.
     
  4. Lakelover

    Lakelover New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a task killer, could this be disabling sync?
     
  5. labphoto

    labphoto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hotter than the Sun
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version of Exchange is the mail server. For it to work correctly they have to be on a minimum of Exchange 2003 service pack 1 and the user settings in Exchange need to be setup as follows under mobile services tab, up-to-date notifications enabled.
     
  6. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    How exactly did you set it up? Some Exchange servers support multiple methods for connecting. Is it actually set up for ActiveSync?
     
  7. dylanthecat

    dylanthecat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Give touchdown a try. Very easy to setup and has a 30 day trial.
     
  8. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Actually I believe Exchange 2k3 SP2 is required for Active Sync Push.

    I do not have up to date notifications (that's used for smtp and text messaging) enabled on my server. All other check boxes are checked.
     
Search tags for this page

activesync push not working

,
android phone exchange push not working
,
android push mail does not work for exchange
,
exchange 2003 activesync push not working
,
exchange 2010 activesync push android
,
exchange 2010 push to android
,
exchange account on adroid doesnt push
,
motorola exchange will not push
,
push exchange android
,
what is exchange or push on the new android maxx phone