Every ROM bootloops

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dark juggalo, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. dark juggalo

    dark juggalo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I finally set down my TB and decided to play w/my og droid.. I had rooted it when I first got and then tried the SS rom...it bootlooped and I was still was exploring the TB so I just did a recovery and left it at that...well for the last 2 days I've been trying to flash a new rom but every one of them does the same thing..I've tried Sorcery and CM7 as well and they alway go into a bootloop.

    I've tried renaming,reinstalling,rom manager,being patient(I let it loop for an hour) and even rerooting.

    at this point ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    I also saw a post saying something about the su code may not be right 0755 instead of 6755 , I looked on the file system/bin/su to see if I could find any ref to these numbers and didn't find either one just alot of binary code when reading as text.so far this is the only thing I cant verify.
    evrything else looks fine...what am I missing?
     
  2. DavidM.

    DavidM. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you wipe everything before you flashed the ROM?
     
  3. dark juggalo

    dark juggalo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh yea....so many times its habit
     
  4. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    If you wiped Dalvik cache before installing the ROM, don't do it next time. I've had issues on my OG from wiping Dalvik pre-installation.

    Also, don't use ROM manager for anything other than flashing clockwork mod....
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  5. lfylove

    lfylove Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep since I stopped wiping dalvik I haven't had bootloops

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  6. dark juggalo

    dark juggalo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried different combos for each rom,bootloader,RM,wiping /not wiping the only thing I cant do is go thru ADB for some reason my PC wont open any version of it.
     
  7. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Walk me through a standard installation process for you.

    And what recovery are you using?
     
  8. dark juggalo

    dark juggalo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    rename to update,
    put on sd card,
    powerdown,hold x and power
    back up
    wipe
    install
    allow
    install
    reboot

    w/combos of back up,wipe,allow

    I've also used choose rom from sd car but always get
    E:No tar archives found
     
  9. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    So you're using SP Recovery? I know Chevy was having issues with his SS and SP Recovery. Not sure if he ever got the kinks outs. From what I see, it looks like you're doing everything right....

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  10. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Wait....are you naming the file "update.zip"? If you are, try naming it just "update".

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  11. dark juggalo

    dark juggalo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried that..went so far as to make sure PC wasn't adding .zip the file.
     
  12. Parter28

    Parter28 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can try flashing ClockworkMod through Rom Manager. Maybe you're having issues with SP Recovery. Just a thought :unsure:
     
Search tags for this page

constant bootloops when trying to flash roms on nexus 7