1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Every ROM bootloops

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dark juggalo, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. dark juggalo
    Offline

    dark juggalo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WNC
    I finally set down my TB and decided to play w/my og droid.. I had rooted it when I first got and then tried the SS rom...it bootlooped and I was still was exploring the TB so I just did a recovery and left it at that...well for the last 2 days I've been trying to flash a new rom but every one of them does the same thing..I've tried Sorcery and CM7 as well and they alway go into a bootloop.

    I've tried renaming,reinstalling,rom manager,being patient(I let it loop for an hour) and even rerooting.

    at this point ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    I also saw a post saying something about the su code may not be right 0755 instead of 6755 , I looked on the file system/bin/su to see if I could find any ref to these numbers and didn't find either one just alot of binary code when reading as text.so far this is the only thing I cant verify.
    evrything else looks fine...what am I missing?
  2. DavidM.
    Offline

    DavidM. New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas
    Did you wipe everything before you flashed the ROM?
  3. dark juggalo
    Offline

    dark juggalo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WNC
    oh yea....so many times its habit
  4. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    If you wiped Dalvik cache before installing the ROM, don't do it next time. I've had issues on my OG from wiping Dalvik pre-installation.

    Also, don't use ROM manager for anything other than flashing clockwork mod....
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  5. lfylove
    Offline

    lfylove New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep since I stopped wiping dalvik I haven't had bootloops

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  6. dark juggalo
    Offline

    dark juggalo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WNC
    I've tried different combos for each rom,bootloader,RM,wiping /not wiping the only thing I cant do is go thru ADB for some reason my PC wont open any version of it.
  7. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Walk me through a standard installation process for you.

    And what recovery are you using?
  8. dark juggalo
    Offline

    dark juggalo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WNC
    rename to update,
    put on sd card,
    powerdown,hold x and power
    back up
    wipe
    install
    allow
    install
    reboot

    w/combos of back up,wipe,allow

    I've also used choose rom from sd car but always get
    E:No tar archives found
  9. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    So you're using SP Recovery? I know Chevy was having issues with his SS and SP Recovery. Not sure if he ever got the kinks outs. From what I see, it looks like you're doing everything right....

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  10. syndicate0017
    Offline

    syndicate0017 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Wait....are you naming the file "update.zip"? If you are, try naming it just "update".

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  11. dark juggalo
    Offline

    dark juggalo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WNC
    tried that..went so far as to make sure PC wasn't adding .zip the file.
  12. Parter28
    Offline

    Parter28 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can try flashing ClockworkMod through Rom Manager. Maybe you're having issues with SP Recovery. Just a thought :unsure:
Search tags for this page

constant bootloops when trying to flash roms on nexus 7