Every app being blocked by screen overlay since update that enabled wifi calling

Discussion in 'Motorola DROID Turbo 2' started by SMYDSMITH, Nov 8, 2016.

  1. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    So far I have turned of about 12 of the thirty in the overlay list but then sometimes I have to turn AppLock off and other times not. So that's one app so far and I know I will find more s I keep turning them on. This is much like UAC in Windows which is a good intention security practice but in reality makes users click through or constantly turn off in to get there work done. Security that blocks functionality in a way that the security constantly needs to be turned off is not effective or efficient who agrees. Press the like button :)

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,412
    Likes Received:
    11,875
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,431
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    I have not had to turn a single thing off on either of my two phones since receiving this 6.0.1 update. There should not be many turned On by default. I'm pretty sure that the issues you are experiencing are not common to every Turbo 2 owner that received the 6.0.1 upgrade. Something strange is happening with your phone.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
  3. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,386
    Likes Received:
    3,142
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,448
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    I really thinks it all depends on which apps you have that keep an overlay always on the screen (like the one I circled above). I tried Taskbar like mbm suggested and it interferes also. The only two apps I have had that cause the overlay prompt is Start and Taskbar. Both those apps leave a dimmed icon on the screen at all times even on top of other apps (unless I disable it). I was hoping Taskbar would not but it sure does.

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    I have a complex array of 138 apps. So my situation may not be common but some people are having this issue. I had turned on overlay for the apps before the upgrade for the apps that requested but it seems something changed in regards to overlay after the upgrade that requires refinement. It would be nice to know what changed in regards to overlay

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
  5. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,386
    Likes Received:
    3,142
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,448
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    SMYDSMITH, look for the apps that always have something hovering on your screen over other apps. Those seem to be the apps that cause the overlay issue. Also, any apps that may have an overlay at the time that you get that prompt.

    In the screen shot below, I have three overlays that are active; my Start app which is always on top of my screen no matter what app I'm in; my AirCalc app that I sometimes open to be on my screen on top of another app; and my spen which is there whenever I have my spen out. If I get that overlay prompt that I need to change my settings, the active overlays are the overlays I need to turn off. Usually I only have to turn the Start one off because that is usually the only one that is active. But if I'm using my spen or my air calculator, I either have to also turn those ones off or just close them so that they are no longer hovering on top of my screen.


    [​IMG]

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,436
    Likes Received:
    3,876
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,338
    I thought I was the only one still using Air Calc. That one was WAY ahead of its time.
    Here's a new one that came up with Tapatalk when I opened it
    [​IMG]

    Support Our Troops!!!
    Beast Mode 4

    <><
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,386
    Likes Received:
    3,142
    Trophy Points:
    578
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +3,448
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    Yeah, wtf? What do you need body sensors for, mbm? Lol! Yes, love my AirCalc!

    Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
     
  8. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +144
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    This update is definitely more restrictive. There should be something that user friendly figures out how to get the overlays to work

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
  9. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,412
    Likes Received:
    11,875
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,431
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    I still don't believe it was this update. Hundreds of Turbo 2 users on the Moto forum and not one post complaining about app over lay issues.

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,412
    Likes Received:
    11,875
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,431
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    Here are some of the apps on my Turbo 2 that have Overlay permission. None are causing any problems.

    uploadfromtaptalk1478978528482.png

    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
  11. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,412
    Likes Received:
    11,875
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,431
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    The bottom half of my list with Overlay permission. These are the only apps with that specific permission on my phone, an no issues.

    [​IMG]


    Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
     
  12. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,436
    Likes Received:
    3,876
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,338
    On my Note4 it is listed like this [​IMG]
    And they look like this
    [​IMG]
    I agree with Sajo , it's not Android itself but apps that aren't ready for the new version

    Support Our Troops!!!
    Beast Mode 4

    <><
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page
cesar chavez
,
droid turbo 2 app overlay
,
droid turbo 2 overlay issues
,
droid turbo 2 screen overlay
,
droid turbo enable draw over other apps
,
droid turbo screen overlay detected when giving permission for app
,

droid xt1585 overlay problem

,
how to turbo edition overlay detected switch off
,
motorola droid turbo screen overlay
,

motorola xt1585 apps being blocked from downloading