ESE81 is out!!

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by mjones1052, Mar 31, 2010.

  1. mjones1052

    mjones1052 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    Get to it BD :icon_ banana:

    Sooooo, just noticed it's only an update.zip and not the entire system dump. So flash the 2.0.1 SBF then install this and adb pull it?

    Yes I know I made 2 posts about this.
     
    #1 mjones1052, Mar 31, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2010
  2. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    mjones!! why aren't you in bed? have you flashed 9.0? ROCkIN!!!
     
  3. the blackdroid

    the blackdroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL.... wow, I can never catch a break. lol
     
  4. mjones1052

    mjones1052 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was just going up when my damn pure messenger thing updated and I saw ESE81 is out.... ugh
     
  5. slick.rick419

    slick.rick419 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm confused... I see my 2.1 update. My comma key was replaced with a voice to text key. But no 5 panel screen? Got pinch to to zoom in browser.... not really impressed... bummer.
     
  6. mjones1052

    mjones1052 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0

    we knew it was going to be a ripped off version, which is why most are staying rooted till we get a modded version. But considering we have a baseband update.zip no real need to update unless your unrooted.
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let the man sleep! but only if he wants to :)
     
  8. filthy1

    filthy1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +0
    Blackdroid... Will you be using this build?
     
  9. the blackdroid

    the blackdroid Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    testing it out as we speak
     
  10. Netou

    Netou New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done testing yet???


    LoLz
     
  11. filthy1

    filthy1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +0
    Test as in a new update or testing to see if it is better than what we have?? My standby is still using the most battery by far but I still appreciate your hard work.
     
  12. JT3

    JT3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you completely wipe your phone when you upgraded to UD9? I did, and my usage is:

    Display 64%
    Android System 7%
    Phone Idle 6%
    Cell Standby 6%

    I didn't skip anything... everything else is below that. by the way, my Time without a signal is 0% (of course, the new baseband may be affecting that). On 8.6.3, I had an issue similar to yours. Since I'm not having it now, nor is anyone I know who wiped their Droid (and didn't do something silly like restore app or system data or something afterwards), I'd have to conclude that this is fixed in a clean UD9 build.
     
    #12 JT3, Mar 31, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2010