1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

ESE53 terminal problems.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by woodyman, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    ok so today I flashed petes newest ESE53 build and after restoring all apps and such, I ran terminal and the commands cp are not used.. on 2.0.1 cp was used to copy things..

    what's the new command line prompt for 2.1 builds, the commands rm and mv stayed the same, but cp won't work.. so what do I need to type into the terminal in order to copy files on this new build..?
  2. nphil
    Offline

    nphil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    busybox is probably not in /system/bin

    For some reason pete always forgets to include it in his roms. Here you go View attachment 4549

    Unzip, copy to /sdcard and the usual terminal commands to push to /system/bin
    Also chmod 755
  3. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    LOL thanks man will try this out soon probably not tonight.. I'm on my rom. Now not Pete's....
  4. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok so figured id try this now, what terminal commands do I use.. or is this done using adb.?
  5. nphil
    Offline

    nphil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    after copying busybox to your sdcard's root,

    in adb,
    adb shell
    su
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    dd if=/sdcard/busybox of=/system/bin/
    chmod 755 /system/bin/busybox
    mount -o remount,ro -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    sync
    reboot

    or just use root explorer and copy the file over to /system/bin then long click on busybox, permissions, check Read, write, execute for user. Read, execute for group and read execute for others.

    EDIT: Corrected terminal commands, silly me.
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2010
  6. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok so I got busybox and chmod installed into the /system/bin and terminal still says cp is not a recognized command.. ? What's going on rebooted just to double check there there it just won't work..
  7. nphil
    Offline

    nphil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    my bad, if youre trying to use cp from a windows terminal (in shell), use busybox CP

    using just cp works within any terminal app on the phone though. I use better terminal pro.

    btw you don't install chmod, its just a command to change permissions
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2010
  8. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah trying to use just cp on the phone..
    And I installed busybox using droidroothelper instead of adb cause. I've got my comp shut down for the night.. but the command cp isn't working..
  9. nphil
    Offline

    nphil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    hmm.. not sure where droidroothelper copies busybox to, but I did this the manual way on pete's .8 ROM a while ago and it worked.. Try it that way later and see if it works!
  10. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Roothelper copied busybox into system bin but it didn't work like u said ill ry again tommrrow with adb.. :)
  11. woodyman
    Offline

    woodyman Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    got it to work by typing
    busybox cp into the terminal on the phone..

    before i could just type cp and it would work..

    now i need busybox before it.. :) thanks man
  12. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pretty easy to do.

    Mount the system as read-write.

    Then type this from where ever busybox is installed:

    busybox cp -s busybox cp.

    Done and done. You now have a legit cp symlink.
  13. GoGators
    Offline

    GoGators New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just because I am a noob, are these the commands you speak of?
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    dd if=/sdcard/busybox of=/system/bin/busybox
    chmod 755 /system/bin/busybox
    sync

    Thanks!!!
  14. nphil
    Offline

    nphil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    yessir

    that copies the busybox file into /system/bin

    it's always nice to have busybox installed, most ROMs come with it preinstalled. What ROM are you on?

    edit: saw you were running BB. just run his script, fixbusybox in a terminal.