Error messages from eclipse 1.3

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by jk81033, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I keep getting error messages on my phone saying "clock has stopped" or "gallery has stopped". I am running eclipse 1.3 for ics. Any help with these issues would be much appreciated.
     
  2. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,797
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +21
    Probably should have posted this to the hacks section..
    Anyway have you tried wiping cache?
     
  3. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I haven't wiped cache. Will I lose any data?
     
  4. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,797
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +21
  5. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    seeing as how you have at least 3 topics for issues with eclipse, you should probably think about posting in the Eclipse ROM section... oh wait you did that too :blink:
     
  6. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried wiping my cache but it had no effect.
     
  7. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,797
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +21
    Shoot. Ya you should probably post it to the eclipse page then..
     
  8. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,797
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +21
    Only other idea is to reflash the rom
     
  9. deduct

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Before you reflash ROM try to clear data on each app thru manage apps in settings.
     
  10. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really don't want to lose my data. Can I reflash the rom without clearing all app data?
     
  11. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,797
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +21
    Do what deduct said. Go under manage apps and find the app messing up. Then select clear cache
     
  12. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to clear the cache in my clock widget but it's already empty. I can't find gallery under manage apps. I tried to download eclipse again and reflash it but that didn't help at all. I posted on the eclipse site but haven't heard from anyone yet.
     
Search tags for this page

droid bionic error messages

,

eclipse rom s4 110 error