1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Error messages from eclipse 1.3

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by jk81033, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I keep getting error messages on my phone saying "clock has stopped" or "gallery has stopped". I am running eclipse 1.3 for ics. Any help with these issues would be much appreciated.
  2. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Probably should have posted this to the hacks section..
    Anyway have you tried wiping cache?
  3. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I haven't wiped cache. Will I lose any data?
  4. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    No sir
  5. jayman350
    Offline

    jayman350 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    seeing as how you have at least 3 topics for issues with eclipse, you should probably think about posting in the Eclipse ROM section... oh wait you did that too :blink:
  6. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried wiping my cache but it had no effect.
  7. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Shoot. Ya you should probably post it to the eclipse page then..
  8. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Only other idea is to reflash the rom
  9. deduct
    Offline

    deduct New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Before you reflash ROM try to clear data on each app thru manage apps in settings.
  10. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I really don't want to lose my data. Can I reflash the rom without clearing all app data?
  11. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Do what deduct said. Go under manage apps and find the app messing up. Then select clear cache
  12. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried to clear the cache in my clock widget but it's already empty. I can't find gallery under manage apps. I tried to download eclipse again and reflash it but that didn't help at all. I posted on the eclipse site but haven't heard from anyone yet.
  13. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Try overdrive rom! That's what me and deduct are on. Battery is just as good on it. Try the first build though because the second build is overclocked. Which means battery is not as good
  14. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have seen more than one overdrive rom. Which one are you guys running?
  15. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A link to download overdrive would be much appreciated. Thanks.
  16. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ja56cob please repost. I can't see your message.
  17. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Type in DROID bionic roms on Google. Select the one with RAZR in URL. And find overdrive blur
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  18. deduct
    Offline

    deduct New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
  19. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys, I really appreciate it.
  20. jk81033
    Offline

    jk81033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One more quick question: Do I need gapps with overdrive? If so what gapps?
Search tags for this page

droid bionic error messages

,

eclipse rom s4 110 error