Error messages from eclipse 1.3

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by jk81033, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I keep getting error messages on my phone saying "clock has stopped" or "gallery has stopped". I am running eclipse 1.3 for ics. Any help with these issues would be much appreciated.
     
  2. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Probably should have posted this to the hacks section..
    Anyway have you tried wiping cache?
     
  3. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I haven't wiped cache. Will I lose any data?
     
  4. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    No sir
     
  5. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    seeing as how you have at least 3 topics for issues with eclipse, you should probably think about posting in the Eclipse ROM section... oh wait you did that too :blink:
     
  6. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried wiping my cache but it had no effect.
     
  7. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Shoot. Ya you should probably post it to the eclipse page then..
     
  8. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Only other idea is to reflash the rom
     
  9. deduct

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Before you reflash ROM try to clear data on each app thru manage apps in settings.
     
  10. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really don't want to lose my data. Can I reflash the rom without clearing all app data?
     
  11. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Do what deduct said. Go under manage apps and find the app messing up. Then select clear cache
     
  12. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to clear the cache in my clock widget but it's already empty. I can't find gallery under manage apps. I tried to download eclipse again and reflash it but that didn't help at all. I posted on the eclipse site but haven't heard from anyone yet.
     
  13. DevilDogMP

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Try overdrive rom! That's what me and deduct are on. Battery is just as good on it. Try the first build though because the second build is overclocked. Which means battery is not as good
     
  14. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen more than one overdrive rom. Which one are you guys running?
     
  15. jk81033

    jk81033 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    A link to download overdrive would be much appreciated. Thanks.
     
Search tags for this page

droid bionic error messages

,

eclipse rom s4 110 error