Error in quadrant standard

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by yakitori, Oct 24, 2010.

  1. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    Error when it gets to video decoding h.264.

    Anyone else get this fc?
     
  2. w3bka1s3r

    w3bka1s3r Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't had this problem but I do get some freezes ev ery so often. What I do to fix is go into the Settings>Applications>Manage and look for the quadrant app and clear data and cache then restart the app. That works for me.

    If you do that and you are still getting the fc, try uninstalling and reinstalling the app after clear cache and data.

    *Sent from my R2D2 Droid using Droid Forums App*
     
  3. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    yeah...was gonna delete this thread. I did uninstall and reinstall and it worked. I also flashed up from a ULV chevy kernel to the LV one...my CPU was pulling too much juice to work at ULV. Battery life was horrible...like 30 percent used in 2 hr and 14 minutes....and most of it was Android OS. I hadnt even been using the phone that much...so I figured its time for a new kernel.
     
  4. w3bka1s3r

    w3bka1s3r Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't delete it, someone might find it useful later down the road. It must just have been a corrupt downoad the first time.

    Anyways, glad to see that it is working now. :)

    Hope to see you around the boards.

    *Sent from my R2D2 Droid using Droid Forums App*
     
  5. brittosa

    brittosa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you have these two files:
    /system/app/DrmUA.apk
    /system/app/SisoDrmProvider.apk
     
  6. M@|ice

    M@|ice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same issue, and I checked I don't have those two files. How do I correct this?
     
  7. brittosa

    brittosa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on SGS GT-I9000... not sure what are/is the actual DRM provider .apk/s for DROID.

    Attaching my .apk files if you want to give it a shot.

    Probably the best way to get the correct file would be to download the original firmware (not-modded), open it in 7-Zip and pull out all files with name *drm* from /system/app/ and move them to your phone.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. M@|ice

    M@|ice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you so much! Lets hope this works...
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10,776
    Likes Received:
    1,078
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,173
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    I just looked in my system/app folder...all I got is a DrmProvider.apk
    That's for the D1 though.
     
Search tags for this page

quadrant error

,
quadrant standart ð²ñ‹ð´ð°ðµñ‚ ð¾ñˆð¸ð±ðºñƒ