Error: can't find Cache/Recovery/Command Can't Root

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by djpatd, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. djpatd
    Offline

    djpatd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan
    i keep getting this error even before i click on the option to run the zip file. it is already on the screen. i dont understand why im getting this they file is being read by the phone. i cleared the cache, did a factory hard reset, and even switched sd cards and reformatted them but still no help. i even made sub folders with the given directory but im still given that same error. It still reads the file but completes it in 20 seconds and says installation complete, but there are no extra application on my menu, i even downloaded a terminal app just to see if i could connect to host but i would connect leading me to believe that this phone isnt rooted yet. i just want to root for wifi tethering. can anyone please please please help me out?

    thanks - pat
  2. mrZoSo
    Offline

    mrZoSo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA from Philly PA
    What OS are you running, 2.0.1 or 2.1?
  3. djpatd
    Offline

    djpatd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I'm running 2.0.1
  4. mrZoSo
    Offline

    mrZoSo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA from Philly PA
    Try a different update.zip, there's a few floating around here.
  5. djpatd
    Offline

    djpatd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan
    hey guys i tried over 4 different types of update.zip files. they seem to be reading fine however even before i click on the option to run the update.zip file i see the error message on the botom
    e: cant open cache/recovery/command ?

    can anyone recommend a good update.zip link i can download from?
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That error is always there ... it will not stop you from rooting.

    So when you logged into the terminal app, what happened when you typed 'su'?

    Also, if there was an error while applying the update, you would see it ... if successful, you should see something like 'Rooting your phone'. You will not see any extra apps, there are no apps installed with this.
  7. djpatd
    Offline

    djpatd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I downloaded a third party terminal application from the market
    and I wasn't able to connect to host
  8. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's weird ... so when you adb shell, and type 'su', what do u get
  9. djpatd
    Offline

    djpatd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan
    I installed terminal emulator but for some strange reason it closes after I try to open it. I rebooted the phone but I'm still gettin g that error
  10. CKyle22
    Offline

    CKyle22 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^ Download the one by the other publisher. The one you got is the bugged version.
  11. djpatd
    Offline

    djpatd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan
    ITs giving me the error vid 10050 not allowed to su

    What's does this mean
  12. djpatd
    Offline

    djpatd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Ok I run the updaTe again this time with a diff file and it took about a minute to complete which was a lot longer than before however
    When I tried the terrminal emulator it still gives me the same error. Does anyone have or had the same issue.
  13. djpatd
    Offline

    djpatd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manhattan
    never mind guys, after many hours of work i found what they problem is. basically if you get that error message it means nothing. my phone wasnt getting rooted mainly because the update.zip file that i was using wasnt valid. i downloaded a correct file from rootyourdroid.info. they have excellent tutorials. i now have the (#) symbol in the terminal emulator, and su is giving me a number through terminal. i also have the superuser symbol now.
    thanks for all your help
Search tags for this page
andrid cant locte cache
,
cache/recovery/command fix
,

can't find /cache/recovery/command

,
can't find cache/recovery
,

can't find command file cache recovery command

,
cant find command file
,

comment error cant find command forum

,
error can't launch cache/recovery/command
,
recovery command
,
thunderbolt cache error
,

uid 10050 not allowed to su

,

uid not allowed to su