Epocrates

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by FriendlyPA, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. FriendlyPA

    FriendlyPA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I am on Droid 1 running SS5.2 version 2.3.3, and am having problems with the Epocrates app. I just noticed it yesterday. Every time I go into Epocrates, it just stays in the "Epocrates" screen and doesn't go any further. Pressing the home key gets me back to home.

    I love this rom so far, and am not sure this is truly a Rom issue. I have tried to uninstall and re-install Epocrates, I even uninstalled and rebooted my droid once, then re-installed it. Nothing works.

    I was wondering if anyone had a similar issue, and if you guys know a solution to this issue.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Mohawk3

    Mohawk3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is still bad even after the GB compatible update? I used to use it, but it kept wanting to sync all the time and sometimes it wouldn't let me type in the search box. I've switched to Medscape. Medscape (app is free) has more features available than the free version of epocrates.

    I use it for nursing school because Medscape details the drugs in a similar way to Epocrates, has a nice interaction checker, and details diseases for me.

    My wife is a pharmacist and she still uses Epocrates on her incredible. I think that the app sometimes bogs down my D1, so I was glad to get rid of it. She, on the other hand will just blame me or the phone for poor app performance and not the developer or her for having her phone do too much at once.:biggrin:
     
  3. hfein1

    hfein1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same issue here. Will probably delete and reload.
     
  4. FriendlyPA

    FriendlyPA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never had an issue like this before, I just wonder if this is a Rom issue!!!! Hmmmmm.....
     
  5. hfein1

    hfein1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Delete and reinstall worked for me.
     
  6. FriendlyPA

    FriendlyPA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For some reason delete and reinstall didn't work for me multiple times. I even deleted and rebooted my droid then reinstalled, still nothing.

    I may have to try multiple more times to see if i can get this up and running. I love this app, and can't work without it!!!!!
     
  7. redoregon

    redoregon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you gone into the applications menu and cleared the cache and data for it?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  8. FriendlyPA

    FriendlyPA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just did, didn't really do anything. Still can't get into epocrates. Weird!!!!!
     
  9. FriendlyPA

    FriendlyPA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wooo Hoooo....after I cleared data, and uninstalled and re-installed epocrates, it seems like it's fixed!!!!!

    Thank you all!!!!
     
Search tags for this page

cannot find epocrates

,

epocrates droid issue

,

hacking epocrates essentials

,

problem with epocrates on android screen

,

uninstall epocrates updates android