epocrates dont work with smoked glaSs

Discussion in 'Adamz' started by mumblemouth, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. mumblemouth

    mumblemouth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Epocrates was fine with stock phone, installed smoked glass, latest version, and just get network errors when trying to log into epocrates. Reverted back to stock then worked fine. Reinstalled smoke, same issue again, any fixes for this?
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure that your signal just didnt drop down to 1x when in smoked glass?
     
  3. Epocrates

    Epocrates New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. crazycracker

    crazycracker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the exact same problem what I did to get it to work was

    1. Install epocrates on stock rom
    2. You need to login to epocrates on stock rom and make sure it works
    3. Backup epocrates app+data with titanium backup
    4. Once your in your new rom you use titanium backup to restore epocrates app+data

    Epocrates seems to check what its running on the first time you login it makes a hash of something I'm not sure what and it sends that hash with your first login and if it doesn't match a hash they have on file it gives you that mobileaccountverify.do error but if you install and login on the stock rom it verifies itself then you just backup all of epocrates stuff and restore it on the custom rom and it works fine
     
  5. Cortez

    Cortez Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is great I was actually just going to post this same question!! Thanks going to try out now!
     
  6. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Click the link and then do what? I have the same problem and have no interest in re-installing the stock rom just to do a titanium backup...LOL

    Nate
     
  7. Cortez

    Cortez Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    you don't need to do a stock ROM

    1. Delete Epocrates off your phone
    2. Make a Nandroid backup of where your phone currently is
    3. Restore your phone to the backup you have before you ROM-ed it (rooted, but no rom so you are running stock 2.0.1)
    4. Install Epocrates and log-in
    5.. Press home (do not close out of Epocrates completely)
    6. Back-up all data and app for Epocrates in Titanium
    7. Nandroid restore to the ROM-ed backup you made
    8. Restore app/data from titanium and log in to Epocrates
    If step 8 says that it failed go to step 9
    9. Install Epocrates
    10. Log-in (if still log in failure go to step 11)
    11. Restore just DATA in titanium
    12. Enjoy finding drugs!

    I have done this on both my phone and my sisters phone and it worked great.If you know what you are doing with backups and restore it should only take you about 5-8 minutes