Epic 2.5

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by Palazuelosva, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does any one still have a copy of epic 2.5 and do you know if it works with 2.3.2?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +116
    You can find it on droid2files.com.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it work with 2.3.20 system update

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +116
    I'm not sure, but the developer has moved on to a ROM called "Cobalt."

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    The reason y I'm looking for epic 2.5 is because I am flashing my droid 2 to metro pcs but I can't do it without that rom

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. miketoasty

    miketoasty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does not work with 2.3.20, I tried 3 times SBFing then going straight to flashing it and it would boot then begin to bootloop and freeze. (And yes I did wipe data/cache and mount system before installing).
     
  7. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dnt need it any more I just found out that I only need that rom if I'm using the old metro flash system I flashed it to metro with the new system and it works great.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App