1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Epic 2.5

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by Palazuelosva, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Does any one still have a copy of epic 2.5 and do you know if it works with 2.3.2?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. UrbanBounca
    Online

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    You can find it on droid2files.com.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Does it work with 2.3.20 system update

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. UrbanBounca
    Online

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    I'm not sure, but the developer has moved on to a ROM called "Cobalt."

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    The reason y I'm looking for epic 2.5 is because I am flashing my droid 2 to metro pcs but I can't do it without that rom

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. miketoasty
    Offline

    miketoasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    It does not work with 2.3.20, I tried 3 times SBFing then going straight to flashing it and it would boot then begin to bootloop and freeze. (And yes I did wipe data/cache and mount system before installing).
  7. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    I dnt need it any more I just found out that I only need that rom if I'm using the old metro flash system I flashed it to metro with the new system and it works great.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App