Enable CompCache in BBv05?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by EnJoY, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. EnJoY
    Offline

    EnJoY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Hey guys,

    I was curious if it's possible to enable CompCache in BBv05?

    I figured I could use a sapphire/P3 kernel that supports it and then somehow enable it in the terminal?

    Thanks.
  2. dbu
    Offline

    dbu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    In terminal:
    Su
    Cd /system/bin
    Compcache start






    Sent from my ADR6300
  3. EnJoY
    Offline

    EnJoY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Nice dude...aside from the sapphire kernels, do any others support compcache? I know Chevy's does not.
  4. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No such luck in BB v0.5. There is no compcache in /system/bin. Any other suggestions?
  5. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK. Nothing? When checking through /system/bin there is no compcache binary. Anyone? Pete? I would like to try this to see how it goes.
  6. peteralfonso
    Offline

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    send me the compcache files and i will make an installable .zip

    If I was a kernel dev I would include those files with my kernel, not sure why they dont.
  7. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now that's a great idea. See what happens when people think out loud? Good ideas come about. :)

    EDIT: Oooh and those of you who have that wonderful binary if you could please send it on over to Pete it would be greatly appreciated! I would like to see if it works well or blows up my phone. Nandroid FTW!
  8. peteralfonso
    Offline

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Added to ROM Manager. Have not tested yet so let me know. Of course you would need a supported kernel before testing.
  9. EnJoY
    Offline

    EnJoY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Can you post a link to the patch here?
  10. borq646
    Offline

    borq646 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    P3's do I think.
  11. michael_campbell
    Offline

    michael_campbell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta suburbia.
    compcache and /etc/init.d

    I can run compcache with the slayher (1Ghz) kernel ok manually, but I'd like to have it start automatically.

    Question is, which of the 5 files in /etc/init.d do I put the command in? Since I ran it manually, I guess I can put it in the last one since my manual command which works happens LONG after all the normal startup doodadery....

    Thoughts?
  12. michael_campbell
    Offline

    michael_campbell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta suburbia.
    Slayher's seems to. At least with pete's patch, it runs and setCPU shows swap numbers where it didn't before.

    now, where to put the command in the startup scripts?
  13. peteralfonso
    Offline

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can create a file or simply add that command to the cpu script if youd like
  14. michael_campbell
    Offline

    michael_campbell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta suburbia.
    Thanks Pete.
  15. youngmoney
    Offline

    youngmoney New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pete, I'm trying to get the compcache script to start at boot but creating a file in /etc/init.d didn't work. Which one of these files should I put the command in? I see 01cpuad, 02vm, 03backup, 04modules and 04vending
  16. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Could someone kindly post the .zip file somewhere and link it? I am a SPR purist and don't have Rom Manager/CMR. It would be greatly appreciated!
  17. rabbitfoot
    Online

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    mekka lekka hi-mekka hiney ho

    giant ball of yarn

    best,
    cowboy curtis
  18. peteralfonso
    Offline

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jackpot: Index of /pete/FROYO
  19. youngmoney
    Offline

    youngmoney New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Would putting the command at the end of the 01cpuad file work?
  20. Hell Toupee
    Offline

    Hell Toupee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone please post a set of peanut butter jelly directions on how to create or edit the needed file to enable this at startup please. Also include the commands and syntax. Thanks.
Search tags for this page

insmod: init module ramzswap.ko failed (exec format error)

,
kcompcached
,
kcompcached android battery