Emulators on Droid/Milestone

Discussion in 'Android Games Discussions' started by ClausG76, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. ClausG76

    ClausG76 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    DK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone been trying out the emulation apps on their Droid/Milestone.
    I'm specially interested in Jarcade, android arcade and UAE (amiga) Emulators
    How does they run with sound?
     
  2. solar

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've only tried the ones from Yongzh (SNesoid, Nesoid, etc) They run fantastically, but i've not tried the ones you mentioned.
     
  3. BPB

    BPB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here; Gameboid works great and the "save state" feature makes playing the GBA games better on the droid than on the actual GBA hardware! That being said, I haven't tried any other emulators...
     
  4. solar

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yea, the save state is absolutely one of the coolest things! I play long games frequently (like chrono trigger or advance wars) and being able to play 5 mins here and there is awesome. The screen shot in the save state helps identify where I left off quickly.
     
  5. ClausG76

    ClausG76 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    DK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you know if a standard droid/milestone can run snesoid at full speed without using frameskips. I tried to run pinball dreams with frameskip set to manual and max 0, on my wifes Samsung Spica. The Spica has an 800 mhz arm 11 processor and it doesn't run well below frameskip 2. I read some where that the 800 mhz arm 11 processor can perform as well as the droids 550 mhz cortex a8. But I hope it's wrong.
     
  6. solar

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +1
    I will have to test to see if the droid can run well without the default number of frameskips. I run default and I still get lag from time to time. But I generally don't play games that require such precise, fast movement.
     
  7. ClausG76

    ClausG76 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    DK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i bought the milestone
    Jarcade runs great even outrun looks good, also a couple of neogeo games. Android arcade doesn't work well with my milestone. I don't know if i am doing something wrong, but i have it working better on my hero. UAE, runs great. Snes is also alot greater than Hero and Galaxy Spica, on my Milestone I left the settings on default and Pinball Dreams runs so great.
    Now i have to get used to the buttons and find the best way to control things
     
  8. ClausG76

    ClausG76 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    DK
    Ratings:
    +0
    CPS2HD also runs great. Only issues with the controls
     
  9. lemunel

    lemunel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok here is what happened. I had many emulators on my moto droid and all ran perfectly. then I loaded the game boy advanced emulato and did the thing with the bin file. now the sound on all my emulators is glitching. What do I do?
     
  10. solar

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +1
    which gameboy advance emulator? have you tried uninstalling it to see if it corrects the issue?
     
  11. Jay89

    Jay89 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you do the 2.1 update? if so all the emulators take an fps drop. They killed gaming performance in the update to save battery life .....Thanks google! you guys are sooo smart! ..seriously I rolled back to 2.01 for this reason
     
  12. solar

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +1
    If thats what was causing his issue, then it would be effecting mine as well and its not. Mine are running just fine.
     
Search tags for this page
emulator for motorola milestone
,
emulators
,
emulators for droid
,
gba for milestone x
,

gbaiod

,
how to get a gameboy on the droid milestone
,

milestone emulators

,
milestone snes
,
milestone x2 emulator
,
visual boy advance emulator for android