email notification

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by krnmc, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. krnmc
    Offline

    krnmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County
    Idk somehow i added a second account on Gmail. i dnt get any kind of notifications...i have to hit refresh button and then it shows up..

    is it because i have two email accounts?
    Thank YOu =]
  2. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have two gmail accounts and they are linked then they will both show up, but I am not sure if this is what you are asking
  3. krnmc
    Offline

    krnmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County
    they show up but when i get new emails, i dnt get a notification saying that i got a new email.
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    If you are adding a different email account your phone will be able to accommodate. The question --- are you adding an additional Google account or is this an account with a different email system (yahoo, hotmail, etc)?

    What email app are you using to handle both accounts?

    Mike
  5. krnmc
    Offline

    krnmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County
    uhhh... i am using the gmail app that came with the phone and i added one more gmail account to it recently so total of two Gmail email accounts. ha sorry if it sounds bit confusing
  6. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your answer should be in within the settings in the gmail app, refresh interval
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Not confusing just needed clarification.

    Open the app, tap menu, tap accounts. You should see both of you Gmail accounts. Tap the new one and go to menu, settings, notifications. Select a ringtone.

    Hope this is helpful.

    Mike
  8. krnmc
    Offline

    krnmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County
    Thanks i changed the ringtone but wheres the refresh interval?
  9. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go into gmail/more/settings and make sure notifications are turned on, then go into system/settings/accounts & sync/ and turn on auto sync

    This should take care of it
  10. krnmc
    Offline

    krnmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County
    K done hopefully this fixes the problem Thank You!
  11. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you don't use auto-sync you will only be notified when you open the gmail app and refresh or sync your system within the settings
  12. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    + 1 for auto sync
  13. krnmc
    Offline

    krnmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County
    i have everything the ways you guys told me to and its still the same...=/ should i take it to the verizon store?
  14. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately VZW isn't always as knowledgable as they should be, especially when it comes to the Droid

    So you have it set to auto-sync and you know you are getting an email but your phone isn't notifying you, does it give you a notification when you refresh your inbox within the gmail app ?
  15. krnmc
    Offline

    krnmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County
    i dont get any icon telling me i got email so i just have to randomly hit refresh. and when i do get email after i do hit refresh it shows up as "read" already.
  16. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Out of curosity have you tried unlinking one of the accounts, and then trying...I know it should work the right way with both accounts but this might help narrow down the problem, you might also try calling VZW maybe tech support has a decent answer
  17. gadgetrants
    Offline

    gadgetrants Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Don't forget: now you should have each account showing up on this screen, under "Manage Accounts." You need to check two things. First, does the green sync icon appear next to each of your accounts? Second, select each account from this screen, and make sure each "data type" (contacts, Gmail, Calendar, etc.) is turned on.

    It's pretty easy to have one data type turned on (e.g., contacts) while others are turned off (I'm not sure what the default behavior is when you add your second account). From the "Accounts and Sync" screen, though, it will only tell you that sync is on for that account, but not which data type.