Editing default.prop?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by metiCkOne, May 29, 2010.

  1. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've posted this already but I didn't get any answers. So, I'm going to re word it. I want to edit default.prop to set ro.secure=0 (so I can use adb remount and adb sync) How would one go about doing that?
     
  2. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use root explorer, long press on the file u want to editand select open in text editor, then edit and save before exiting, not sure if reboot is necessary or not.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I've tried that but since the file is part of the ramdisk when you reboot it goes back to the way it was before you edited the file
     
  4. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm from Melrose/Revere, where you from?
     
  5. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Don't know. When I change mine for ring delay, and then save it, it makes a .bak file and saves the changes. Are u changing the one in /system and are u making sure that it is mounted r/w?
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    No default.prop is different from build.prop. I'm trying to change default.prop so that I can use adb remount and other commands.
     
  7. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why do you need to change this file? abd works without modification.
     
  8. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    adb remount does not work without modifications.
     
  9. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry, my bad

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. raidzero

    raidzero n00b. Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
Search tags for this page
android getstring build.prop default.prop
,
android modify default.prop
,
bluestack default.prop
,
build prop secure
,
change default.prop android
,

default prop

,
default prop pc
,
ro.secure=0 default.prop
,

ro.secure=1 android

,
set ro.secure