[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. alowbman

    alowbman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Are running an overclocked version? Because if you are i5 eats the battery very quickly as do all overclocked ROMs it seems. I am on MavRom 4.5 without overclock and battery seems to be stable. I tried Eclipse 3.0 and had the same issues that you are having with overclocked version.
     
  2. H.Wordsmythe

    H.Wordsmythe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, I'm running the non-OC'd version. And before I tried Eclipse, I tried Maverick 4.5 and had exactly the same problem. Odd, no? Although the Mavrom 4.5 thread does have quite a few posts about poor battery life... Still it makes me wonder about my battery. If I didn't have significantly better battery life on the stock ROM, I'd suspect it was just the hardware.
     
  3. njunior93

    njunior93 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can install the 5.6.890
     
  4. fatfishy

    fatfishy New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't realize eclipse had become haters gonna hate rom but it installed for me on safestrap 3 and wifi tether is working so thanks for the heads up, pretty sure this ones is gonna be my daily. Sounds like you have a bad/old battery, have you tried a different one?
     
  5. H.Wordsmythe

    H.Wordsmythe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I thought it could be a bad battery, but then why is the life on stock so much better? Last night I switched back over to my non-safe system when my battery in Eclipse was showing as 78%. Once I rebooted into non-safe, my battery showed 90%. Frustrating... Especially because Eclipse is about 100x better than stock in every other way!
     
  6. H.Wordsmythe

    H.Wordsmythe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I just put in a new 1700mah battery, and there's no difference. I took the precaution of wiping battery stats before swapping batteries, and I left the phone off while charging up the new one, but still no luck. Damn. Guess I'll have to seriously consider switching to the Haters rom...
     
  7. crackface

    crackface New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been using this ROM just about since its release. Only issue I have is GPS:
    1) It sometimes takes 3 to 5 mins to get initial lock on first use. Once it has lock, I can't forcefully repro the issue (rebooting, etc.)....it just eventually happens again.
    2) It sometimes will lose GPS signal while driving with open skies. It almost always comes back after about 5 mins.
    3) It commonly will not place me on the correct road, but instead a nearby road, which obv makes a mess for following directions.

    Does anyone have suggestions for resolving this, or should I maybe try a diff rom?

    Thx in advance for any advice....
     
  8. rhcp1253

    rhcp1253 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey I tried to install with with ss3, and it just showed black screen for 5 min. Is this compatable with ss3?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  9. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +54
    Some people have had luck getting this to boot with SS3, while others have not (like me). You could try flashing it several times and wipe data/cache in between each wipe to see if it will stick, but idk if it'll work.
     
    #393 cobravnm13, Nov 23, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  10. giovannipaquier

    giovannipaquier New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ItanhaƩm, SP - Brasil
    Ratings:
    +0
    got it!
    but .. there is something i can do to get working gsm & data?
    and too, something i can do about the language? i need pt-br. ):
     
  11. themib

    themib Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +29
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid 4 (XT894)
    #395 themib, Feb 5, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  12. dopeskwyd

    dopeskwyd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kekaha, HI
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had SS3 running SteelDroid no problem. To come back to Eclipse had to I install SS2.

    Sent from a thing using an app
     
Search tags for this page

d3 eclipse

,
droid 3 android 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse

,
droid 3 eclipse 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3