[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. mxwzhr

    mxwzhr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ROM looks and feels good. Had but one issue, mobile hotspot FC's.
     
  2. boazal

    boazal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    GSM's support

    still cannot save APN on GSM (with or without GSM patch)
     
  3. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32

    Use wife tether from market.


    This was originally built for a bionic which doesnt hve the gsm crd in it. Dunno what to say I use cmda. But if you look on XDA. There a few ppl who have the 2.2.2 version running on gsm and would know more about that than I.





    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
    #27 davros, Jun 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2012
  4. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    techdigital check your pm .....
     
  5. techdigital

    techdigital Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Davros, YOU ARE THE MAN!!!! this is the first fully functional version of eclipse for the Droid 3!!! Adb works like a charm!
     
  6. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    Sick thanks for testing it .......


    Listen up everyone ...

    Update to eclipse coming tonight. I fixed adb to anyone who it matters ;) I will upload new zips once im home. Or if your impatient I may be nice and share the links to my server. But you gotta ask nicely ;)



    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. techdigital

    techdigital Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Np thanks for fixing it!!! ive been begging and begging on every forum since the first eclipse port showed up and never even got a response.
     
  8. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi Davros I might actually try this once you get home and upload the new stuff.

    First thing is to get my wifi issue I am having fixed first (you helped me on that one in another thread lol)

    I guess my biggest issue with these darn ROMs is that I really want to use Backup Assistant for my contacts, but it never seems to work no matter what I do. Maybe I should use another program to just back them up to my ext SD card?

    And I will ask quite nicely for an early download of your newest Eclipse, pretty please kind sir :D
     
  9. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    Oh, and I have been using the Safestrap v1.08 for all the stuff I have done so far, should I be using this Bootstrap you guys are always talking about? If so can you link to a good download for me please?

    Thanks!!
     
  10. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +29
    3.0 + 1.2 = yummy

    But fyi circle batterymod will bootloop ya even with wipin cache and davik
     
  11. davros

    davros Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    Samuel

    No stay with safestrap. I only fixed adb in the new ones and if you don't know what its for you really don't need it so go for the ones posted.

    Overlay,

    Ya those will not work on this. different everything. I can remake then is there's a demand.



    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  12. techdigital

    techdigital Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page

d3 eclipse

,
droid 3 android 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse

,
droid 3 eclipse 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3