[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. wil700xx

    wil700xx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes then it goes back to lock screen.
     
  2. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +54
    Do you have any apps that would allow you to use the volume button to wake the phone? If not, you could just try reflashing the ROM. Wipe cache, then dalvik, then reflash.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
  3. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Potential problem, tried dialing *228, but it won't dial out. Anyone have this problem?
     
  4. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    And it never will *228# works but you are running a bionic rom on a d3 it will never program it.



    Come to the dark side of hate.....


    We have cookies

    And a rom that works

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Lol. Just goggled it, should have been my first move...reverting to noobish ways.

    I'll be hating soon, I promise.
     
  6. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +54
    And no drama. :) Btw, you never gave me my cookies. :(

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
  7. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    No more convincing needed, been running for 12 hours now.
     
  8. newjerseyninja

    newjerseyninja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok,

    I hate to be a new fool but...


    I have 5.7.906.XT862.Verizon.en.US on my droid3

    The phone is completedly unmodded.

    Can someone walking me through the steps needed to get Eclipse 3 v1.1 running on this?

    I am not "rooted" and not sure where to begin.

    Thank you!
     
  9. Irish_Rhino

    Irish_Rhino New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +54
    The 5.7.906 update can only be rooted with motofail. Let me look for a link.

    Edit: here's a link for motofail. If the link doesn't work, just search for it on Google.

    http://vulnfactory.org/blog/2012/02/11/rooting-the-droid-4-a-failed-bounty-experiment/

    When you get Motofail downloaded, it's as easy as reading and waiting. Literally.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2012
  11. newjerseyninja

    newjerseyninja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. newjerseyninja

    newjerseyninja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    Yes, this worked perfectly.

    The next step is...? At what point should I back up my contacts, etc?

    Thanks
     
  13. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +54
    Contacts are backed up with gmail after syncing with Google's servers. Pictures are on your SD card, so they shouldn't be touched. Next step should be to download and install Safestrap and make a backup of your current system.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
  14. enigmaco

    enigmaco New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It won't let me log into my google account, it keeps saying i have the wrong information and I know I am putting in correct.
     
  15. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +54
    Hmmm.... try wiping data and cache a few more times.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
Search tags for this page

d3 eclipse

,
droid 3 android 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse

,
droid 3 eclipse 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3