[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. doogald
    Offline

    doogald Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ok, this boots in Safestrap 3.05. I have a Dropbox link for now; I'll put up something else later, probably: https://www.dropbox.com/s/hyl3gzurgh8bvdw/Eclipse3.0-SS3-signed.zip

    (File name is Eclipse3.0-SS3-signed.zip. MD5, if you want it, is e623c9e1ec0e8e5434334c6e33eacce2)
  2. snodog
    Offline

    snodog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    doogald,

    I am nothing short of speechless...this is one of the many reasons I am an Android fan.
    I never expected a response, let alone in a few hours to my post.
    I will download your build and test it when time permits.
    Thank you for doing this.
  3. doogald
    Offline

    doogald Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    No problem. I'm embarrassed to say that I actually updated the zip and re-signed it on Feb 26 but never tested it until today. Sorry that it took so long...
  4. snodog
    Offline

    snodog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Up and running on Eclipse!
    Thank you doogald!.

    So, poking around in this ROM I suppose because its a port from the Bionic it is expecting 4G / and or a SIM.
    found out I could not dial *228 from the dialer, but the phone will dial and connect successfully to #832.
    The lock screen displays 'Please insert a SIM' and 'Emergency calls only'
    is this just a carry over from the roots of the ROM for the Bionic?

    seems to dial out just fine

    This ROM seems awesome. Lots of stuff to tweak.
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2013
  5. lotzakritters
    Offline

    lotzakritters New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I always use Go Sms Pro and have never had that issue. It downloads pics every time for me

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  6. nicod
    Offline

    nicod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i guess i'm the only one with battery issues.. sometime consume even more than it charges.. i'm thinking my phone is the real problem.. =(
  7. themib
    Offline

    themib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
  8. tc0566
    Offline

    tc0566 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually the battery problem and the gps problems are due to the xml power profile in located in framework-res.apk.It still has the bionic power profile after replacing mine with the proper file I have good battery and gps works perfect.If someone with the ability to upload it to dropbox sends me a message I can email them the updated framework-res.apk and they can post the link for everyone.
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  9. DracoZaroff
    Offline

    DracoZaroff New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having no luck with this. Do I still have to repeatedly wipe/factory reset when I am installing to a fresh Safestrap slot?
  10. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    If you're moving your current install of eclipse to a different ROM slot, just do a backup then restore it to your selected slot.
  11. DracoZaroff
    Offline

    DracoZaroff New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I've never used Eclipse but I'd like to give it a try. When I start I get the normal safestrap options then it goes black the comes up with safestrap again then goes black and does nothing more.
  12. lotzakritters
    Offline

    lotzakritters New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your using the zip from the original post, that one doesn't work with SS3..

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  13. DracoZaroff
    Offline

    DracoZaroff New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh. I guess that explains that.
  14. lotzakritters
    Offline

    lotzakritters New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download the one from post #401, from doogald. That one works with SS3

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  15. Droidboy7
    Offline

    Droidboy7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  16. zika473
    Offline

    zika473 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    very good, has a pack to translate to the Portuguese of Brazil?
  17. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    I don't think so. So I'm going to say no.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  18. metman07
    Offline

    metman07 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello, new to this forum but not new to modding and rooting. Boy, I miss my E815, those were the good old days. lol. Okay, down to business, I am running V3.0 not clocked and I keep getting sync and contact errors. I hit to upload my contacts and I keep getting a force close over and over and over. Backup assistant is gone, so this is making it hard for me to install any contacts. Should I just re-install the rom or ? Thanks for the assist, CL
  19. themib
    Offline

    themib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    try removing hotmail app, it is often the cause of contacts fcs

    backup assistant has changed to
    Verizon Cloud install that.
  20. metman07
    Offline

    metman07 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for the help, Themib. I wanted to see if my D3 could handle one of the overclocked roms anyway, so I just went ahead and installed the 1.1 overclocked. All went well and contacts are fine now. Also, that Cloud app didn't work for me at all. I kept gettimg sync errors from the app. Two other questoons, can I get Tapatalk for my device & rom or no? Secondly, is there a fix for the lighting of the slideout keyboard or no? Thanks so much.
Search tags for this page

d3 eclipse

,
droid 3 android 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse

,

droid 3 eclipse 3.0

,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,

eclipse 3.0 droid 3

,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse 3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3