[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +29
    Use the 1.1version

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  2. SamuelMSr
    Offline

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had the same problem, I flashed the 1.1 over the 1.2 and have not had a prob sense.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. DroidDetox
    Offline

    DroidDetox New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys, I'll give that a shot!!
     
  4. bogdan_wrc
    Offline

    bogdan_wrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    marked as installed, and nominated :) thanks for this wonderful rom
     
  5. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thx but i only ported and overclocked... run it get it nice back it up because i have something releasing soon as i am at my pc. Youll like it a lot

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. bogdan_wrc
    Offline

    bogdan_wrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant wait :)
    my phone is prepared also for some testing...of ubuntu on it..
    Linux On Android: Working Devices


    one major request..if i am allowed :) make the webdock work...pls.
    on maverick and stock..it worked. and now..my phone works faster and is happier..but the lapdock (which i used to use daily due to my commute) is sitting and accumulating dust.
     
  7. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +29
    Check your pm

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. bogdan_wrc
    Offline

    bogdan_wrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After a new, fresh install..if a try to do that UMTS signal editing, i get a FC of motorola.android system. How come?
     
  9. newjerseyninja
    Offline

    newjerseyninja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stock droid3 user here, Eclipse update procedure?

    Hello,

    I have a Droid3 on Verizon in the US.

    I have firmware rev 5.6.890.XT862.Verizon.en.US

    I'd like to use Eclipse 3, the v1.1 overclocked version. Do I first have do the verizon OTA upgrade to 5.6.90x?
     
  10. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    Nope. Although personally, I would (better radio) :biggrin:
     
  11. ofwise
    Offline

    ofwise New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello!

    Camcorder doesn't work for me... I was on eclipse v1.2, for some freezes I made the change for V1.1. All was functional and perfect, but camcorder closes the camera aplication when press the record button for start recording.

    Thanks for that great job with this rom, is amazing!
     
  12. wil700xx
    Offline

    wil700xx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I hold the volume up button it's gives the screen to yo tenor shut off. is there a way to turn it off?
     
  13. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    Sorry, but I don't understand. What's your issue?

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
  14. wil700xx
    Offline

    wil700xx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I hit the volume up button its like hitting the power button
     
  15. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    That's weird... I've never experienced that before. Do you mean while the screen is off, you hit the power button and it turns the screen on? Or vice versa?

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
Search tags for this page
d3 eclipse
,
droid 3 eclipse
,
droid 3 eclipse 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,
eclipse 3.0 droid 3
,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3