[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Any idea why it asks "please insert Sim card" on lockscreen when in airplane mode? My (Verizon) Sim is installed...?
     
  2. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +29
    Weird

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. Jason R

    Jason R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does the same thing on mav
     
  4. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    I thought something may have been missing, since this was a port from the bionic. Good to know I'm not alone.
     
  5. bogdan_wrc

    bogdan_wrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so...again :) what does TERMINAL do?
     
  6. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
  7. bogdan_wrc

    bogdan_wrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for that link. I was aware of terminal usage because i use ubuntu on my computer also..but i was wondering in eclipse rom especially..if can be used and for what :)
     
  8. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    Well, seeing as Android and Ubuntu both are custom versions of Linux, terminal is basically used to do the same thing. Mounting/unmounting disc drives/space, running scripts like V6 Supercharger to help improve performance, unmounting/mounting sdcard (can be done through settings), stuff like that. I think I've seen a post somewhere, can't remember if here or XDA or another android site, that show different commands that you can put into terminal for differents reasons and get different outcomes. It's not really ROM specific, but allows commands within the Android platform.

    Am I hitting anywhere close to answering your question?

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
  9. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
  10. SteveHebe

    SteveHebe New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Central NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been trying to install V3.0 on my Droid3 without any success. The recovery menu keeps telling me "E:Can't Open/sdcard/D3-Elipse.....zip (bad)

    Any ideas?

    PS - I am using safestrap
     
  11. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    Sounds to me like a bad download..try redownloading the .zip
     
  12. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +29
    Speaks the truth

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  13. SteveHebe

    SteveHebe New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Central NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have downloaded v1.1 & 1.2 again and tried installing both of them with the same results. Is there another location where I can download them?

    Any other ideas?
     
  14. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    if your downloading from your phone try a different browser like maxthon or boat browser as the stock browser suxors...or do it over wifi
     
  15. cobravnm13

    cobravnm13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +34
    I use Dolphin HD.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
     
Search tags for this page
d3 eclipse
,
droid 3 eclipse
,
droid 3 eclipse 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,
eclipse 3.0 droid 3
,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3