[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    edit edit edit

    LAME LAME LAME
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012
  2. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    Create a folder in the root of your SD card called "media", within that folder, create a folder called "audio", within that folder create a folder called "notifications" and a folder called "ringtones", then place the audio file in the appropriate directory. It will be selectable now in settings.

    no need to try to put it in the system folder, and as a plus, it will be available to you even if you reflash.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
  3. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have a quick question.

    I tried that FoxFi app and connected my laptop, then went to speedtest.net and ran a test:

    [​IMG]

    Is this normal for 3G tether speeds?

    Thanks!
     
  4. jesusishere

    jesusishere Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    [​IMG]

    No seems a little slow. This is mine in San Diego.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
  5. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    That says you are using Cox Communications, which would be wifi. Not 3G tether.

    I think its about right Sam.
     
  6. jesusishere

    jesusishere Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ha ha yeah its been edited. I realized it switched before I ran the test. Fixed.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    I found an issue that is a huge bummer.

    I have always used SVOX for TTS and have several paid voices from them.

    Now when I go sownlaod and install the voices (let's say US English Grace) the first time it's launched it has to download the voice files.

    Every time I open the apps it says it can not download because:

    "The voice data failed to install, please make sure there is an active internet connection and try again."

    I never had this issue before this ROM.

    Any ideas?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2


    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. jesusishere

    jesusishere Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would delete the svox folder, which is located on the phone.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have uninstall and deleted every aspect of SVOX on the phone that I can find, the reinstall and try again...no luck...

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. jesusishere

    jesusishere Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried it on WIFI?

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. SamuelMSr

    SamuelMSr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Meridian, Idaho
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes I have tried it on Wi-Fi, and on 3G and I have spent many hours now digging around the web looking for info with no luck.

    It is so frustrating!

    I will keep looking I guess....

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  12. jesusishere

    jesusishere Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try backing up the default tts that came with the rom. Delete everyone in svox again. Try reinstalling.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page

d3 eclipse

,
droid 3 android 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse

,
droid 3 eclipse 3.0
,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3