[ROM] Eclipse v3.0 Droid 3 Port

Discussion in 'TeamHaters' started by davros, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. nikesfr
    Offline

    nikesfr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    france
    thanks, i wait an answer of dev...
  2. bogdan_wrc
    Offline

    bogdan_wrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am missing something..or do i have to make some build.prop edits in order to use xt862 on gsm? I am using it an it work flawless. Am I forgetting something?


    And regarding the lapdock..is there any lapdock application installed?
  3. pm2gonzales
    Offline

    pm2gonzales New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    XT862 GSM user in Canada here, I got it to work without editing anything. I got a single random process.media.com FC on the first reboot, but that might hav ebeen titanium backup related.

    On another note, I have been getting phone freezes. Like after a while of the screen being off, I'll try to turn the screen on and it simply won't turn on. I end up having to do a battery pull. I am using the non-overclocked versionAny ideas?
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  4. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Try lower oc voltage of not oc at all

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  5. pistacio
    Offline

    pistacio New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA

    There is a webtop.apk, and phoneportal.apk in the system/app folder...they also show in titanium backup.

    Which lapdock are you using...from the Atrix? Bionic? Always wondered if the D3 fit in one, or would ever work with one...then I bought a XOOM, lol.
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  6. pm2gonzales
    Offline

    pm2gonzales New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea I had the same issue on 1.1 oc.
  7. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    lol hes using the non-oc..i havent tried it but can you lower the voltage on the non-oc?
  8. bogdan_wrc
    Offline

    bogdan_wrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, i am also gsm user on xt 862 in europe...and the rom works without any build.prop edits...but i was wondering if the edits were needed to make things better.

    And what edits were you talking about?



    I am using the lapdock for atrix. The droid 3 works with it, you just have to chage the connectors and do a little change to the platic holder..but nothing very difficult. There is a thread about this on xda.
    When i was using maverick rom, it showed mirror display. But on eclipse...nothing. just motorola logo. And on the phone screen it appears to make a selection between lapdock and mirror display, but it disappears in the same second..and the screen goes black.
  9. nikesfr
    Offline

    nikesfr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    france
    i just install eclipse 3 non oc over the 2.2 with simple wipe, all works great and gsm is here. I just have two fc of motorolaprocess.com at any boot ...
    for a good gsm bar signal i edit in buid.prop the line :
    ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=0 (instead of 1)
    and all the gsm bar are here
    very very good job on this rom
  10. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    happy fathers day everyone!:biggrin:
  11. bogdan_wrc
    Offline

    bogdan_wrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is the TERMINAL used for anyway?

    and any help on the webdock application? :) somehow the Webtop apk is not working in this ROM.
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2012
  12. davros
    Offline

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    What is webdock anyways

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  13. cobravnm13
    Online

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    It's the application that allows the phone to connect to the lapdock. It's on the newer phones since it is supposed to have 1 gig of RAM to function properly.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
  14. bogdan_wrc
    Offline

    bogdan_wrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is how it should look
  15. killlove4047
    Offline

    killlove4047 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Compared with v2.2, v3.0 ROM is smooth but the cost more electricity, especially when using 3G.
    If you can improve this, i think V3.0 is the best ROM for D3.
    Great work, than you!
Search tags for this page

d3 eclipse

,

droid 3 eclipse

,

droid 3 eclipse 3.0

,

droid 3 eclipse rom

,

eclipse 3.0 droid 3

,

eclipse droid 3

,

eclipse rom droid 3

,
eclipse rom for droid 3
,
eclipse v3.0
,
rom eclipse milestone 3