[ROM] Eclipse Razr v1.3 (2/25/12)

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Roms' started by Nitroglycerine33, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. narrowpath
    Offline

    narrowpath New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that wouldn't make sense just because other ROM's work just fine on my phone with great battery life....just not as fast as the eclipse ROM.

    any suggestions?
  2. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA
    what were you on before you flashed this? you must be on .173 file or .181 file to use this ROM. if you had not made it up to one of those updates then you won't have radio signal as you're experiencing. also until you get the radios working you can bet on large battery drains. it don't have a battery save mode if it can't find a signal it will drain the battery or find it, whichever comes 1st. and it can easily be an app draining your battery. i've done it several times...usually one that is trying to upload or sync a large file.
  3. droid2drummer
    Offline

    droid2drummer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,597
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ga...
    This has been a wonderful ROM indeed. However, I've had issues installing the last two ICS roms/axiom and Tranquility ...both crap out during setting up of wifi...lol Anyone else?
    And ill add that OF COURSE I wiped the phone down like always and formatted system yada..lol This is a trip. I'm seeing a few people having this and most of these are coming from this ROM...Wondering now....lol I'm glad I like it..


    Simply Amazing ...
    Essentially Stunning,
    Motorola Droid Razr---->Minimum<-----:)
    Tapped via Red Xparent Pro>:-!
  4. narrowpath
    Offline

    narrowpath New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    great advice. i'm checking on this now
  5. ShadER
    Offline

    ShadER New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have problems with force close while trying to add phone number after clicking "create new contact" from either message or recent calls?
    I am unable to add phone numbers to my contacts at all. I love this ROM otherwise but I will need to switch to something else if I cant figure this out.
    Thanks!
  6. in99flames
    Offline

    in99flames New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A hole in the ground with a couch.
    What do you have frozen/deleted in programs or components. Did you delete or disable "corporate sync"?
  7. ShadER
    Offline

    ShadER New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Corporate sync is still there, unfrozen.
    Only thing i remember removing was some of the yahoo stuff since i dont use that. I also noticed i cannot delete contacts from my contact list, Im going to try a fresh install now to see if that changes.
  8. ShadER
    Offline

    ShadER New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, seems to be working fine now!
  9. Nitroglycerine33
    Offline

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    You cannot freeze Yahoo apps. Trust me if something is still there chances are it is needed by something

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  10. Logan3824
    Offline

    Logan3824 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston

    Hey nitro, do you know of any faster kernel that will work for this rom? I can't seem to find any >_>
  11. Nitroglycerine33
    Offline

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    There are no custom kernels on Motorola phones

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  12. Logan3824
    Offline

    Logan3824 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston
    Hmmm then how are people over clocking their phones to 1300 and 1400mhz? I see it on the antutu scores.
  13. droid2drummer
    Offline

    droid2drummer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,597
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ga...
    Most are running scripts. Go and get script manager from market..you'll want to learn how to use it if you don't already know. It will get you the best out of your kernel...careful though.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  14. leftspin
    Offline

    leftspin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I just installed this ROM and got it set up and have two questions about it-

    How can I turn off the screen on/screen off animation and how can I edit the toggles in the dropdown?
  15. Nitroglycerine33
    Offline

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    You can't..

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  16. leftspin
    Offline

    leftspin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I kinda figured, just thought I'd check. It's a nice ROM, regardless
  17. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Hey Leftspin, good to see you on the other side haha.

    I've been on the ICS leak (.79) since I got it pretty much, but all the custom roms based on it seem to have data issues, so I'm fast booting back to GB.

    I assume this rom needs to be installed with bootstrap and not safestrap from what I've read? And have y'all had data issues?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  18. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Nevermind, I got it up and running with Bootstrap. No data issues yet

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  19. droid2drummer
    Offline

    droid2drummer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,597
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ga...
    Long time bro! Your on RAZR now as well? Dude I really miss the crowd bro ...anyway.. I love the eclipse ROMs...sweet and stable enough for me!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  20. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Good to see ya drummer! I miss the way it used to be when CM7 first came out for the DX/D2 haha. And I'm liking Eclipse with the GB-X theme. Very sweet!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page
[rom] eclipse razr m v1.2
,
droid razr 4g rom
,
eclipse 1.3 droid razr
,
eclipse razr v1.3
,
eclipse rom 2.3.6 update
,
eclipse v 1.2 razr m
,

eclipse v1.3

,
fastboot commands for installing eclipse rom
,
overclock razr eclipse
,
razr m eclipse 1.2 camera fix
,

razr-eclipse-v1.3.zip

,
yes eclipse 4g phone and insall new rom