[ROM] Eclipse Razr v1.3 (2/25/12)

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Roms' started by Nitroglycerine33, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. Nitroglycerine33

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +2
    Are the same apps working on the stock rom?
     
  2. cdavid469

    cdavid469 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Campbell, a 4g free zone since B.C.
    Ratings:
    +0
    they work with 173 ota

    im not sure why I'm getting this error and sometimes a hot reboot will fix it, some times a full power cycle will, and sometimes it just lingers. the apps I'm referring to all work on any stock rom, and dont require root
     
  3. cdavid469

    cdavid469 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Fort Campbell, a 4g free zone since B.C.
    Ratings:
    +0
    im almost sure this is somehow related to when I change the lcd density/resolution, anything under 190 wont even run stable but at 190/200 i get a better display and most apps run fine/no FC, but when I run at 120 or 140 i get a ton of FC's. so why I have ended up doing, and it's annoying is ill change the rom back to almost stock, install apps, then change back to higher resolution
     
  4. Nitroglycerine33

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you change your density your market could end up thinking you are a tablet or some other device and could very well cause the issues.
     
  5. Muteki

    Muteki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doesn't want to get a signal :( What did I do wrong?
     
  6. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in my 18 wheeler
    Ratings:
    +0
    got out of boot loop, went back to stock side just to prove to myself I could.
    went back to safe side, wiped/reset wiped dalvik, reflashed eclipse and voila, now on eclipse.
     
  7. Garemlin

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +357
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW), Nexus 7 v2
    Were you coming from stock or another ROM??

    Tap'd to the Maxx
     
  8. Muteki

    Muteki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes and no. I just got the phone but artic was the first rom I flashed. Dont know if that helped.

    Also using Maxx razr
     
  9. BigE"s DROID

    BigE"s DROID Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ran this rom on my bionic....since ive had the MAXX i have missed it.Now i have the best of both worlds!!! great job thanks
     
  10. BigE"s DROID

    BigE"s DROID Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I now have an issue after a few hours of install....not sure if it has to do with rom or root but i cant purchase from market...i tried to purchase go launcher theme and it says my divice is invalid...any idea??

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  11. k5esxg

    k5esxg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    To Nitro, or another top gun,
    I am loving this v1.3 ROM on my Droid Razr, 2.3.6. I especially like the Wifi Tether in Eclipse Settings. I recognize that app as Android Wifi Tether, which I don't think is on the Market anymore. Anyway, here's a question: Can I place an icon for the wifi tether on my home screen, which would bring up tethering like a regular app? Then, I could show my wife that icon, and she could start up tether without me around. She doesn't do well with multi-step solutions on my Droid. TIA, MIkee
     
  12. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in my 18 wheeler
    Ratings:
    +0
    i believe you can just install widget on home screen..
     
Search tags for this page
droid razr hd roms with screenshot
,
eclipse 1.3 droid razr
,
eclipse razr v1.3
,
eclipse v 1.2 razr m
,
eclipse v1.3
,
eclipse v1 download
,
fastboot commands for installing eclipse rom
,
overclock razr eclipse
,

razr-eclipse-v1.3.zip

,
[rom] eclipse razr m v1.2