[ROM] Eclipse Razr v1.3 (2/25/12)

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Roms' started by Nitroglycerine33, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. cdavid469
    Offline

    cdavid469 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Campbell, a 4g free zone since B.C.
    my additional caveat would be this

    overclocking a stable rom might not be as necessary as I thought before, once it's debloated the razr is fast and overclocking scripts are tough for me still and im not quite advanced enough to play with the script to see such minute changes in the antutu marks im already getting, im happy with 6200 with eclipse 1.3 on stock cpu, and since the best stable overclock i have seen for the razr was 1400mhz and only grabbed a 6900 antutu score, thats a 10% increase with almost a 33% battery decrease, maybe more, and i still haven't heard whether or not these overclocks are dualcore or singlecore reliant, and thats going to be stressful over the life of something the manufacturer only truly believes needs to last 20months, i wont risk it for such a marginal increase thats still an awesome device.
  2. Nitroglycerine33
    Offline

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    If you guys choose to use bootstrap instead of safestrap you will be able to use the recovery option in the extended power options.

    On a side note, please make sure you guys are on the latest OTA (6.12.173) before flashing. Otherwise you will not have data/radio. If you guys are getting stuck on anything just let me know!
  3. cdavid469
    Offline

    cdavid469 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Campbell, a 4g free zone since B.C.
    great rom ty, having a bit of a bug in market saying apps aren't compatible I'm wondering if its do to screen resolution changes or if its a bug
  4. Celticangel
    Offline

    Celticangel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The network connection 4 data has 2 b turned on manually under network settings i think. I ran in2 that as well. U give up 4G till a patch comes out but the 3G itself is faster if that makes sense

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  5. Nitroglycerine33
    Offline

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Are the same apps working on the stock rom?
  6. cdavid469
    Offline

    cdavid469 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Campbell, a 4g free zone since B.C.
    they work with 173 ota

    im not sure why I'm getting this error and sometimes a hot reboot will fix it, some times a full power cycle will, and sometimes it just lingers. the apps I'm referring to all work on any stock rom, and dont require root
  7. cdavid469
    Offline

    cdavid469 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Campbell, a 4g free zone since B.C.
    im almost sure this is somehow related to when I change the lcd density/resolution, anything under 190 wont even run stable but at 190/200 i get a better display and most apps run fine/no FC, but when I run at 120 or 140 i get a ton of FC's. so why I have ended up doing, and it's annoying is ill change the rom back to almost stock, install apps, then change back to higher resolution
  8. Nitroglycerine33
    Offline

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    If you change your density your market could end up thinking you are a tablet or some other device and could very well cause the issues.
  9. Muteki
    Offline

    Muteki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doesn't want to get a signal :( What did I do wrong?
  10. drumtrucker
    Offline

    drumtrucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    in my 18 wheeler
    got out of boot loop, went back to stock side just to prove to myself I could.
    went back to safe side, wiped/reset wiped dalvik, reflashed eclipse and voila, now on eclipse.
  11. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    Were you coming from stock or another ROM??

    Tap'd to the Maxx
  12. Muteki
    Offline

    Muteki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes and no. I just got the phone but artic was the first rom I flashed. Dont know if that helped.

    Also using Maxx razr
  13. BigE"s DROID
    Offline

    BigE"s DROID New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ran this rom on my bionic....since ive had the MAXX i have missed it.Now i have the best of both worlds!!! great job thanks
  14. BigE"s DROID
    Offline

    BigE"s DROID New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I now have an issue after a few hours of install....not sure if it has to do with rom or root but i cant purchase from market...i tried to purchase go launcher theme and it says my divice is invalid...any idea??

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  15. k5esxg
    Offline

    k5esxg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To Nitro, or another top gun,
    I am loving this v1.3 ROM on my Droid Razr, 2.3.6. I especially like the Wifi Tether in Eclipse Settings. I recognize that app as Android Wifi Tether, which I don't think is on the Market anymore. Anyway, here's a question: Can I place an icon for the wifi tether on my home screen, which would bring up tethering like a regular app? Then, I could show my wife that icon, and she could start up tether without me around. She doesn't do well with multi-step solutions on my Droid. TIA, MIkee
  16. drumtrucker
    Offline

    drumtrucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    in my 18 wheeler
    i believe you can just install widget on home screen..
  17. drumtrucker
    Offline

    drumtrucker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    in my 18 wheeler
    I would like to request the 'stock' lockscreen. One of the few things I liked about stock Razr.
  18. k5esxg
    Offline

    k5esxg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Found it...

    Thanks, drumtrucker. I found the widget in MENU >> ADD, and it works ! Wife is happy.:biggrin:
  19. sarceneaux
    Offline

    sarceneaux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys. Im new hereand may be in the wrong spot but i flashed this rom to my razr and i really like it but my market forcd closes sometimes multiple times and i cant retrieve my contacts. Im running xt912 and i made a nandroid backup have dropbox synced. Can i corporate synce my contacts or do i need to go back stock and make another backup then flash again? Help anyone? Thanks ahead of time
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  20. akiles
    Offline

    akiles New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    WoW

    Nitro,
    I just found out about this ROM yesterday.
    I only have this to say: WOW
    And, of course, THANKS -you are THE MAN.
Search tags for this page
[rom] eclipse razr m v1.2
,
droid razr 4g rom
,
eclipse 1.3 droid razr
,
eclipse razr v1.3
,
eclipse rom 2.3.6 update
,
eclipse v 1.2 razr m
,

eclipse v1.3

,
fastboot commands for installing eclipse rom
,
overclock razr eclipse
,
razr m eclipse 1.2 camera fix
,

razr-eclipse-v1.3.zip

,
yes eclipse 4g phone and insall new rom