[ROM] Eclipse JB for Droid 4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. bofis

    bofis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, these patches are for Eclipse-only, as far as I know. In CM10 they have a setting built in that sets the external SD-Card to be the default for media storage and such. But I think these patches are geared toward the way Motorola setup the mounts and so would only really apply to roms based on the Moto-rom

    However, this guy might have made scripts that could work in other roms, but try at your own risk:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1874485
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2013
  2. ws6formula350

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    Noticed trying to reflash Eclipse on SS3.51/3.53 that it cuts out after the logo saying 'updater binary error' and won't flash; I had to roll back to 3.11. Anybody else seen this? Tried redownloading the zip and flashing again, same result. Worked in 3.11 like a charm though.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 4
     
  3. kwood129

    kwood129 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a problem with safestrap. I had the exact same problem with cm 10.2. I flashed the previous version of one of the nightlies and after that it worked ok again. Just one of those bugs with the latest version of safestrap. Hope that will also work for you.

    Sent from my XT894 using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. huckky

    huckky Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't work for me either...
     
  5. ws6formula350

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anybody try upgrading from 3.11 w/Eclipse in an existing ROM slot? Will it still boot?

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 4
     
  6. kwood129

    kwood129 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I remember correctly I did that with one of my 2 phones and it worked just fine.

    Sent from my XT894 using Tapatalk 4
     
  7. ws6formula350

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    If anyone is wondering I just rebooted to stock, updated to 3.53, and was able to reboot into Eclipse. So it works.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 4
     
  8. tdilts

    tdilts Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How's the future development going for this ROM? I'm curious to see what kind of features we can look forward to.
     
  9. katobugs

    katobugs New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i seem to be having the same problem. Have you found a fix at all? mine doesnt work over wifi or 4g.
     
  10. RideZeLitenin

    RideZeLitenin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Ratings:
    +4
    I'm with Link, I don't wanna see Eclipse dieeeee! At least not quite ​yet...
     
  11. tortoracer

    tortoracer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im not trying to hi-jack any conversation right now, but im trying to do the "finer volume adjustment" mod, and im having difficulty.

    i have the framework.jar file opened, and i have the appropriate file inside that opened. i am having difficulties trying to find the proper line to edit. i am trying to follow this guide, but no avail yet.

    any idea which exact line i have to edit, because i have been searching for a while, and cannot find remotely what he is talking about in the screenshot.

    thank you for the ROM, it is wonderful!

    EDIT: i did figure it out, the directions got a little bit confusing.

    i highly recommend this mod to anybody though, it creates finer steps in the volume control...instead of 15 steps between min-max volume, i now have 40. (you can choose which profiles you wish to edit also, media, notifications, system, ringer, voice, etc.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2013
  12. Elanzer

    Elanzer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not too sure if this is a problem with the ROM, but overclocking doesn't seem to function properly.

    If you adjust a frequency stepping, it does not get used. ie: if I change the first 300mhz step to 450mhz, the cpu will idle at the second frequency step (600mhz). If I change the 1200mhz frequency step to 1300mhz - it will use the one below it at full load (1000mhz), so any sort of overclock will actually underclock the device. It doesn't seem to matter what I set the frequencies to. Keep them at their regular frequencies and only adjust voltage - no issues, it'll always use 1.2ghz. You can get an overclocked benchmark, but after a short period (once) it'll no longer use the adjusted frequency.

    I'm using the interactivex govenor if that matters.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2013
Search tags for this page

cdma maserati 9.8.2o-72 vzw-18 1ff.xml.zip

,
droid 4 eclipse
,

droid 4 eclipse jb

,
droid 4 eclipse rom
,
droid 4 roms
,
eclipse droid 4
,
eclipse jb
,
eclipse jb droid 4
,
eclipse jb rom
,
eclipse rom droid 4