[ROM] Eclipse JB for Droid 4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    no problem!
     
  2. sean9721

    sean9721 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    LaGrange, GA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Will the overclocks/underclocks work with ROMs other than Eclipse?
     
  3. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    probablynot if they are not based off of the stock blur rom. they change the kernel so often with cm that its hard to keep up with. i made an overclock for cm and already its not compatible.
     
  4. sean9721

    sean9721 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    LaGrange, GA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought about trying it with Carbon. I was just curious.
     
  5. kwood129

    kwood129 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Overclocking is working! I have found a new problem. I tried all my variations of camera programs and they all say the same thing...it doesn't recognize the sd card. I'm showing the same problem on both of my phones. Has anyone else noticed this yet?

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    try deleting your romslot. format both internal and external memory. create a new romslot(i use 1) and install. my camera works fine.
     
  7. kwood129

    kwood129 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In your camera options can you change your storage from internal to external? My stock camera program now works but I can't change the storage location. No version of titanium backup will start. If I install camera jb+ it says insert a sd card first. Go sms pro can't find the sd card to restore a backup. I really believe there is some sort of problem. I did delete my rom slot and formatted as requested.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. ws6formula350

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    My SD card wasn't recognized in v1.1 either. Rolled back to 1.09 and everything works just fine again.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. kwood129

    kwood129 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I had to do too. I am lucky enough to have the second phone to mess around with. Formatting my main phone as a diagnostic measure just isn't something I want to do.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. ws6formula350

    ws6formula350 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    General question: Even though all the new Moto phones are Snapdragon, you think their 4.2.2 builds might get ported to our good old fashioned OMAP devices? :x:

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    it should be fixed in 1.1.1
     
  12. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    prob not due to the incompatiblity of the frameworks and such but i could port elements of it into 4.1.2...
     
Search tags for this page

cdma maserati 9.8.2o-72 vzw-18 1ff.xml.zip

,
droid 4 eclipse
,

droid 4 eclipse jb

,
droid 4 eclipse rom
,
droid 4 roms
,
eclipse droid 4
,
eclipse jb
,
eclipse jb droid 4
,
eclipse jb rom
,
eclipse rom droid 4