1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

echoes during calls using cyanogen 5.0.5.7?

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by busab, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. busab
    Offline

    busab New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    I am getting a lot of echoes here lately after updating my rom. I have tried the *228 deal and it didn't make a difference. I have also did the baseband update.

    Usually the first 30 seconds of a call is clear but then it starts with really bad echoes after that and it seems to loose clarity to.

    Anybody else experiencing this?
  2. kauaigs
    Offline

    kauaigs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats the first I've heard of this, and I follow CM Forum and IRC pretty close. Have you tried a wipe/clean install, or even switching ROM's and seeing if it changes?
  3. busab
    Offline

    busab New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    I did a clean install when I installed it. I had been running 5.0.5.4 before this one. I don't recall hearing it on that version. I did try running the latest bugless beast rom the other day and it didn't seem to do it. BB just felt slow in comparison to cyanogen so I went back.
  4. busab
    Offline

    busab New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Maybe I should try flashing the baseband update again?
  5. HMJB
    Offline

    HMJB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Did you try to program the phone for the higher codec? That usually gets rid of the echos and gives better clarity..
  6. busab
    Offline

    busab New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Yeah, I did *228 and did both option 1 and option 2. Didn't make any difference. Could be a problem with the tower in my area I guess.
  7. HMJB
    Offline

    HMJB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    No thats PRL update not codec programming

    completely different thing.
  8. busab
    Offline

    busab New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Oh OK cool! How do I do that then?
  9. naykam0810
    Offline

    naykam0810 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you have to dial ##program and then enter the code 000000 , go to option 4 (Vocode) and change to EVRC-B.:motdroidvert:
  10. busab
    Offline

    busab New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Hmmmm didn't work. It just came up saying that my feature update could not be completed.
  11. funk1
    Offline

    funk1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine does that as well,on some roms...when I change the kernel it stops. Works for me.
  12. busab
    Offline

    busab New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    OK I'll give that a try, thanks!