echoes during calls using cyanogen 5.0.5.7?

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by busab, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. busab

    busab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Ratings:
    +8
    I am getting a lot of echoes here lately after updating my rom. I have tried the *228 deal and it didn't make a difference. I have also did the baseband update.

    Usually the first 30 seconds of a call is clear but then it starts with really bad echoes after that and it seems to loose clarity to.

    Anybody else experiencing this?
     
  2. kauaigs

    kauaigs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats the first I've heard of this, and I follow CM Forum and IRC pretty close. Have you tried a wipe/clean install, or even switching ROM's and seeing if it changes?
     
  3. busab

    busab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Ratings:
    +8
    I did a clean install when I installed it. I had been running 5.0.5.4 before this one. I don't recall hearing it on that version. I did try running the latest bugless beast rom the other day and it didn't seem to do it. BB just felt slow in comparison to cyanogen so I went back.
     
  4. busab

    busab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Ratings:
    +8
    Maybe I should try flashing the baseband update again?
     
  5. HMJB

    HMJB Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try to program the phone for the higher codec? That usually gets rid of the echos and gives better clarity..
     
  6. busab

    busab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yeah, I did *228 and did both option 1 and option 2. Didn't make any difference. Could be a problem with the tower in my area I guess.
     
  7. HMJB

    HMJB Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    No thats PRL update not codec programming

    completely different thing.
     
  8. busab

    busab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Ratings:
    +8
    Oh OK cool! How do I do that then?
     
  9. naykam0810

    naykam0810 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you have to dial ##program and then enter the code 000000 , go to option 4 (Vocode) and change to EVRC-B.:motdroidvert:
     
  10. busab

    busab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hmmmm didn't work. It just came up saying that my feature update could not be completed.
     
  11. funk1

    funk1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine does that as well,on some roms...when I change the kernel it stops. Works for me.
     
  12. busab

    busab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greer, SC
    Ratings:
    +8
    OK I'll give that a try, thanks!