Easy Tether

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by jake86us, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. jake86us
    Offline

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Heys guys/Girls, Im new to these part of the woods so i hope im posting this in the right froum. What i need help on is my easytether on my phone is not working since i upgraded to the android 4.0 OS. My computer finds the phone but doesnt have the phone listed under the easytether icon when you right click it to connect to my phone. It worked fine on the 3.0 OS. So my question is anybody else having this problem too?


    thanks for any help,
    jake
  2. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    I use foxfi but have you checked the market to see if there was an update?
    Also, 3.0 was for tablets only the previous os for phones was 2.3.x

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  3. jake86us
    Offline

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think it was the 2.0 OS now i thinking about it. whats is the foxfi?
  4. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    Its a tethering app, that is the only one I could ever get to work.
    They have a free version and a 7 dollar version in the playstore

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  5. jake86us
    Offline

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey i just installed foxfi and awesome no more cable!!! Thank you so much!!!! now i can use my netbook i bought for easytether to use my cell phone when there is no wifi.
  6. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Foxfi now makes you buy the app if you don't want to keep restarting it. I switched roms to CM10 so I could use WiFi Tether

    Sent from my XT912
  7. jake86us
    Offline

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my phone now is restarting for no reason. What going on?
  8. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    Is it constantly restarting or did it just do it once? Sometimes if it doesn't succeed in activation hotspot it times out and restarts the phone.
    If it works for you it is worth the 7 bucks

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  9. jake86us
    Offline

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    constant it restarts and then hangs up on the splash screen. I then have to pull battery and then replace battery and restart it.


    i even tried reinstalling it too
  10. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    So it only happens when you open the app?
    What phone do you have?

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  11. jake86us
    Offline

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it happens when i click to check to turn on the connection. I have a bionic.
  12. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    That is very weird, maybe someone with a bionic could chime and tell if they have this issue

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  13. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    My mom's Bionic doesn't have that issue.

    Sent from my XT912
  14. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    when I have that issue clearing the data using the stock app manager fixes it

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  15. jake86us
    Offline

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    clearing data as in wiping out the phone?
  16. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    No go into manage apps and below where it says uninstall there should be a button that says clear data

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  17. jake86us
    Offline

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i installed it from amazon app store got it to work, so im not going to turn it off anymore!!!
Search tags for this page

easy tether galaxy s4

,

easy tether note 2

,
easy tether pro not working on galaxy 4s
,
easy tether samsung galaxy note 2
,

easytether facebook not working

,
easytether galaxy s3
,
easytether not working on galaxy note 3
,

easytether pro samsung galaxy s3

,
easytether samsung galaxy s3
,
foxfi sprint galaxy s4
,
galaxy note easytether
,
samsung note 2 easy tether problems