Easy Tether

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by jake86us, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. jake86us

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Heys guys/Girls, Im new to these part of the woods so i hope im posting this in the right froum. What i need help on is my easytether on my phone is not working since i upgraded to the android 4.0 OS. My computer finds the phone but doesnt have the phone listed under the easytether icon when you right click it to connect to my phone. It worked fine on the 3.0 OS. So my question is anybody else having this problem too?


    thanks for any help,
    jake
     
  2. drew96dawg

    drew96dawg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    Ratings:
    +26
    I use foxfi but have you checked the market to see if there was an update?
    Also, 3.0 was for tablets only the previous os for phones was 2.3.x

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
     
  3. jake86us

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think it was the 2.0 OS now i thinking about it. whats is the foxfi?
     
  4. drew96dawg

    drew96dawg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    Ratings:
    +26
    Its a tethering app, that is the only one I could ever get to work.
    They have a free version and a 7 dollar version in the playstore

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
     
  5. jake86us

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey i just installed foxfi and awesome no more cable!!! Thank you so much!!!! now i can use my netbook i bought for easytether to use my cell phone when there is no wifi.
     
  6. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    Foxfi now makes you buy the app if you don't want to keep restarting it. I switched roms to CM10 so I could use WiFi Tether

    Sent from my XT912
     
  7. jake86us

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    my phone now is restarting for no reason. What going on?
     
  8. drew96dawg

    drew96dawg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    Ratings:
    +26
    Is it constantly restarting or did it just do it once? Sometimes if it doesn't succeed in activation hotspot it times out and restarts the phone.
    If it works for you it is worth the 7 bucks

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
     
  9. jake86us

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    constant it restarts and then hangs up on the splash screen. I then have to pull battery and then replace battery and restart it.


    i even tried reinstalling it too
     
  10. drew96dawg

    drew96dawg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    Ratings:
    +26
    So it only happens when you open the app?
    What phone do you have?

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
     
  11. jake86us

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it happens when i click to check to turn on the connection. I have a bionic.
     
  12. drew96dawg

    drew96dawg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    Ratings:
    +26
    That is very weird, maybe someone with a bionic could chime and tell if they have this issue

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
     
  13. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    My mom's Bionic doesn't have that issue.

    Sent from my XT912
     
  14. drew96dawg

    drew96dawg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    Ratings:
    +26
    when I have that issue clearing the data using the stock app manager fixes it

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
     
  15. jake86us

    jake86us New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    clearing data as in wiping out the phone?
     
Search tags for this page

easy tether galaxy s4

,

easy tether note 2

,
easy tether samsung galaxy note 2
,

easytether facebook not working

,
easytether galaxy s3
,
easytether not working on galaxy note 3
,

easytether pro samsung galaxy s3

,
easytether samsung galaxy s3
,
galaxy note easytether
,
samsung note 2 easy tether problems