Easy Root, one-click root for DROID 1 and DROID X, works as intended

Discussion in 'Android News' started by wuyanks, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. 07FX4Chick

    07FX4Chick New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Western WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    All apps, settings and data still there. Exact the same, no problems there.

    There is no option to "unroot" at this time, but as someone else stated, the author says there will be an update so we can unroot.

    I am not too worried about unrooting because once the OTA update comes down, I will leave it as is, even if the 2.2 OTA kills it. I did the "rooted" process about 6 months ago, but had to restore it back tio original to get a "replacement phone" when the headphones jack died on me. I just got this replacement Droid last week and this option to root is MUCH easier and faster than the manual way :)
     
  2. yukon

    yukon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    help

    How do you back up data?
     
  3. Jasko

    Jasko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    This was the first app that I've paid for since I've been wanting to Root my Droid for the longest lol. Root took about 2 seconds (is that normal? lol) and was done before I blinked. I rebooted phone and everything seems to be working fine. I tested out Dropcap2 and that works so it's Rooted as far as I know... now I need to figure out how to install some Roms as well. :)
     
  4. Zecpull

    Zecpull Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wooster, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +5
    Easy is right

    I just used this ..and it was easier than doing the ota upgrade to 2.1...It had easy buttons for all the Software Downloads.. 20 min tops from 2.1 to 2.2 with Titanium backups..and all...Thanks..
     
  5. SparkyXI

    SparkyXI Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Jasko

    Jasko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hi-jack a thread, but I downloaded ROM Manager and am trying to install Bugless Beast 1.1 @ 1GHz and I keep getting an error.. in my notification list it just says ROM Download Error. Did I skip a step in trying to install a ROM?
     
  7. pastorbob

    pastorbob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Ratings:
    +0

    correct. just make sure the kernel that you flash is not a froyo kernel. you should be good otherwise.
     
  8. Jasko

    Jasko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^Do we just need SetCPU to do this?
     
  9. pastorbob

    pastorbob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are not running a custom rom that automatically controls the cpu speed then yes, I believe you do. Certain roms like Bugless beast have a script that controls it for you but even then I am still a big fan of using the profiles feature in setcpu.
     
  10. Jasko

    Jasko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was looking at the Profiles and all of them give me the option of 550MHz is the max it can do. I'm assuming I need to install a new Kernal of some sort to allow it to go at higher speeds? Sorry, I'm a complete noob at this :/
     
  11. pastorbob

    pastorbob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct. Download Rom manager and there are actually kernels that are free for download (if I remember Correctly) under the cyanogen section. then when you start the phone back up go into setcpu and select autodetect and it will give you the full range of whatever particular kernel you installed.
     
  12. steveinil

    steveinil Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    st. louis area
    Ratings:
    +0
    are there any backup apps? or other options than the one shown here that is just one mounth free? one that is free and not just a trial? or once i root will i have other options? sorry if any double questions there lol. that have already been asked
     
Search tags for this page
droid 1 easy root
,
droid 1 one click root
,
droid x easy root download
,

easy root droid 1

,

easy root droid x

,
easy root droid x download
,

one click root droid

,

one click root droid 1

,
one click root droid x
,
root droid 1