DX2 and Launcher Pro - Is it me or....

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X2' started by etavadia, May 27, 2011.

  1. etavadia
    Offline

    etavadia New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my new DX2 and love it. Installed Launcher Pro Plus on it like I did on my DX.

    It seems that everytime I go to my home screen it has to refresh the page. It's getting to to point where I don't want to use it anymore.

    Has anyone seen this? I've tried all the settings in LauncherPro but it still refreshes the screen every time I go to Home.

    Thanks,
    Eric
     
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,143
    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +214
    When you say refresh are you talking about redraw?? Like it lags loading the home screen??

    sent from somewhere...
     
  3. etavadia
    Offline

    etavadia New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The redraw lags. Sometimes its instant but most times it lags and has to redraw each icon. Takes up valuable time.

    Thanks
     
  4. Elkay
    Offline

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's happening to me, too. Seems to be a memory problem, possibly. Happens less with less widgets on the homepages. Could just be a coincidence, dunno. It's really annoying, that's for sure.
     
  5. mountaineerndixie
    Offline

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do you have the option checked to keep LP in memory/cache or however it's worded? That may help if not.
     
  6. Elkay
    Offline

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sounded like kind of a bad thing, but I suppose I could try it. I've heard that it doesn't make much difference with redraws usually. Will give it a shot.
     
  7. Elkay
    Offline

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Negatory. Very first thing I tried it redrew again. It seems to happen everytime without fail when I go to the market and exit out. Happens pretty randomly with other apps.
     
  8. mountaineerndixie
    Offline

    mountaineerndixie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Charleston, WV
    Ratings:
    +2
    Bummer. Well, I'm sure the answer will pop up here soon. Good luck!
     
  9. bigdad63
    Offline

    bigdad63 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +11
    Try running the echo.ro command that locks home in memory. It usually works for me.
     
  10. Sandso9
    Offline

    Sandso9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try running the supercharge script and run line 8 should fix any redraws in LP
     
  11. kookk
    Offline

    kookk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed this too. I just started using adwex and it runs smooth as butter

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  12. Elkay
    Offline

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use 3 of the LP widgets, so that's not a preferred solution.
     
  13. Elkay
    Offline

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried option 6 (Balanced 2) and so far it's definitely running better. Haven't had LP redraw yet and I've been using it a few hours, including market and even a few new app installs. This may have fixed it! Will keep you updated over the next couple days.
     
  14. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just curious if you have tried other launchers? For instance Go Launcher Ex is dang near identical to LPP. Not all the widgets but everything else plus a little (like auto hiding notification and dock). Just try it and see if you have similar issues.

    I realized on my DX anyway that the absolute fastest launcher for me is the stock one from the 595. But SPB 3D Shell is right behind it, followed by LPP and Go Launcher which are almost identical as stated. But Go Launcher does seem a bit faster.
     
  15. Elkay
    Offline

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    LP is the only non-stock launcher that I've used. As stated, the way I have my phone set up I use 3 of the LP widgets pretty extensively, so the other launchers really aren't an option without redoing a lot and purchasing other widgets to pick up the slack.