[DX] Trying to install Liberty Bootstrap

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by k22, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. k22
    Offline

    k22 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    As soon as I click "Install bootstrap", I see a loading box that says "Installing bootstrap", the screen goes blank, and then it boots.

    :(
  2. sonicfreak360
    Offline

    sonicfreak360 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now how would you like us to fix it? You really haven't explained anything at all!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    Was your phone rooted prior? What software are you on currently? More initial details = more accurate answers
  4. k22
    Offline

    k22 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running 2.2.1 OTA, used Z4Root 1.3 to root myself (root worked, tested with Titanium backup)
  5. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    What are you using to bootstrap?
  6. k22
    Offline

    k22 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Liberty Toolbox Donate edition.
  7. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
  8. busterbluth
    Offline

    busterbluth Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having a similar problem and the busybox installed did make allow me to properly install bootstrap through LT Donate WITHOUT it doing a hot boot on me.

    However, my problem now is that every time I turn my phone off/on, I am in bootstrap. Any idea what to do next? Also, I am on Liberty GB 0.6 DX (fresh install from last night from SBF to GB 0.1 to GB 0.6).
  9. k22
    Offline

    k22 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download and ran, still crashes on "Install bootstrapp"
  10. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you sure its not installed? I just started from scratch with a clean GB. Installed busybox and when I 'installed' the bootstrap, it downloaded the files and then did a system reboot.

    Did you try the 'reboot bootstrap' option in the toolbox? What are the results?
  11. k22
    Offline

    k22 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot worked, it says "ClockworkMod Recovery v2.5.0.6"

    Just install Liberty now? :D
  12. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    As long as you have all the prerequisites for the version of Liberty you are installing... then, yes.
Search tags for this page

dx bootstrap

,

libert 3 installed bootstrapper