Duplicate Social Servies in Account Menu

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by CurGeorge8, Jan 27, 2012.

  1. CurGeorge8
    Offline

    CurGeorge8 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else have a situation like this in the 'add a new account' area?

    View attachment 46469

    I have two icons for both Facebook and Twitter. Not sure when, or how, this happened exactly. I have been noticing some significant performance issues with the Facebook app (takes 15-20 seconds to load regardless of connection type). After stumbling upon this, I wonder if it has something to do with it. If I click on the FB icon that has a check next to it, it says account already active, only one FB acct allowed at a time. The other FB icon does nothing.

    Any thoughts on this, or a possible resolution?
  2. B.E.McAllister
    Offline

    B.E.McAllister Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have two as well. I believe one it's stock work your phone and that is what enables the notifications in your status bar, the other is because you have three Facebook Android application installed. I don't use the Android Twitter app, i use TweetCaster, so i only have the os twitter there.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  3. ConqSoft
    Offline

    ConqSoft New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    One is the Moto Blur implementation, and one is from the individual apps you've installed. Yet another example of MotoBloat. :)
  4. CurGeorge8
    Offline

    CurGeorge8 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well ... thats lame. Especially because both the Facebook and Twitter apps offer notification anyway.
  5. CurGeorge8
    Offline

    CurGeorge8 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will my contacts still sync with facebook and twitter if I don't use the motoblur integration, and just use the dedicated twitter and facebook application?
  6. Scribble
    Offline

    Scribble New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I remember correctly it only lets you select the motobloat ones to sync with contacts et al. :(
  7. CurGeorge8
    Offline

    CurGeorge8 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well ... I removed both the twitter and facebook account, my phone rebooted and now it's just locked up. Won't connect to the radio. Tried a battery pull, tried letting it wait, nothing.

    Ugh.
Search tags for this page

2 different facebook accounts on droid razr

,

add facebook account to social sharing account in droid x2

,

add facebook account to tweetcaster

,

facebook new account icon

,

social duplicate for android

,

type of social app