Dumb question

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ryblock, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. ryblock
    Offline

    ryblock New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    So, I recently had to replace my SD card. Long story very short, there are no files on it now.

    I have been using BB for a while. I have been using rom manager for a while as well.

    So, I used rom manager to reload 1.1, and now am stuck on bootloop m. Any advice?
  2. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    you didn't back up your SD contents?? thats rough..

    chances are you'll have to start from scratch... as obviously all data and restores are on your old SD..
  3. ryblock
    Offline

    ryblock New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Kids...enough said about the card.

    However...i was rooted and running 1.1 without card. So I thought using rm would not hurt.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
  4. mike919
    Offline

    mike919 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    did you try restoring using ROM manager without your card? because ROM manager writes your restore to your SD card...

    maybe i'm confused as to what actually happened... i'm also not 100% on how ROM manager works without an SD card... i don't have premium... i would think ROM manager still uses your SD card when downloading ROMS...
  5. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    First, make sure its not a battery issue as the phone tends to not get past the M logo if it thinks the battery is low.

    Can you get into recovery? If you can get a backup to restore you can go that route. If not its RSD Lite to flash 2.1 or 2.01.

    See item 2 in my sig. Sorry I know, hindsight, always make a backup of functioning rom before flashing a new one, or applying a theme.
  6. ryblock
    Offline

    ryblock New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Had new sd card in...and made backup. Didn't think about battery, need to charge somehow and retry

    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
Similar Threads
  1. jasondap01
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    724
  2. DracoZaroff
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    595
  3. martytoo
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    691
  4. clarc31
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    583
  5. Redalert
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    767
Loading...