DroidMod

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hazynighthawk, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So anyone use the new droidmod rom? i have the sholes 2.03 and is the droid mods newest like stable??? any issue at all ?
     
  2. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using it without issue... I think its great!
     
  3. REARless

    REARless Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is stable and works well. But they have removed the Smoked Glass theme. You have to do your own themes now. They recommend MetaMorph for themes. This is available on the Market, but you need to find the themes and figure out how to install them. It is not "hardcore," but it does take some time to figure it out.
     
  4. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ehh not like i used smoked glass anyway i just kept the Nexus 1 layout
     
  5. frankieg22x

    frankieg22x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm in the process of downloading droidmod right now
     
  6. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sweeet =) i have it installed just havent updated my sholes mod to droid mod yet
     
  7. cystic

    cystic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it did not work for me.. keeps rebooting at the motorola logo. on their forums they suggested to disable setcpu and overclocking.. did that still the same thing, installed the virgin with root ron and the droid mod over it and still no luck. im just going to wait until they develop it a little more. this copy was just slapped together quickly after they changed to droidmod.
     
  8. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ahh yeah thats exactly what i dont want!
     
  9. nerdbox08

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0

    Not that I can't do root manually, but I'm lazy, so I used Droidmod to root my phone, then just applied AdamZ 4.5 ROM over it when I got a couple reboots. I'm waiting till they fix out some bugs too. But AdamZ has never failed me, I might end up sticking with his ROMs anyways. Who knows.
     
  10. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,361
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,656
  11. balaams_ass

    balaams_ass New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CNY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only issue I've had is that I no longer can connect via USB after flashing to 1.0. The PC reports a USB composite error and the DROID doesn't offer to mount. I had no problems with any of the Sholes mods just this one. I've searched a few forums and haven't seen anyone else report this.
     
  12. AquaDan88

    AquaDan88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ma, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using DroidMod 1.0. Works great. I'm overclocked to 800mhz, and I removed all resource-hogging widgets (Weather Widget - not the Android default one, WeatherBug, etc.). I can NOT get the thing to lag. lol
     
  13. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. rebornlaxer

    rebornlaxer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you overclock it?
     
  15. hazynighthawk

    hazynighthawk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    SetCPU its on the android market.
     
Search tags for this page

droidmod boot screen remove