DroidMod with Overclock

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rebornlaxer, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. rebornlaxer

    rebornlaxer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello
    I just flashed DroidMod 1.0 on to my phone last night after debating whether to wait for the ota 2.1 update or root.
    I'm really loving DroidMod but I really want to overclock.
    Is there a way to overclock and have DroidMod.
    I searched the forum but didn't find anything about this.
    If my question has already been answered please just put a link to the thread.
    Thank You
     
  2. The

    The New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its very simple to install overclock, just get SetCPU from the market and run it set the speed you want and voila you are overclocked:icon_ banana:
     
  3. rebornlaxer

    rebornlaxer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did that but it will only let me set it to 600 max.
     
  4. The

    The New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah you have "droid" selected as the profile you need to reselect as "auto-detect" then you will be able to go up to 1.2ghz, not reccomended i stay as high as 1.0ghz
     
  5. rebornlaxer

    rebornlaxer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thank you.
    Do I need to monitor the temp?
     
  6. The

    The New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can if you want just download tempmonitor from the market