Droidmod and 2.1 ota update

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by vessej, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. vessej

    vessej Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Everyone!
    I'm running DroidMod and this morning I received the OTA notification on my phone. I don't think I want to use this. I will wait for an another update from DroidMod. How do I turn off the notification , if possible? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    You're rooted, running Droidmod and you are getting notification? I don't think that's possible.

    I'm not calling you a liar, but if a phone is rooted and has SPRecovery in it there is no way it can get the update. I'm asking are you sure you're running Droidmod 1.0?
     
  3. gdwyer22

    gdwyer22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's possible, happened to me this morning too. I removed the update.zip file from my sd card and the notifications stopped. I eventually gave in and unrooted than applied the updated through recovery console.
     
  4. liddster

    liddster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    So do you regret unrooting and applying the OTA??? I'm not sure I want to give up SetCPU... I thought there was a way to block OTA notifications... I haven't recieved it yet and NOT wanting to get it either.
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    My understanding was that if you can't get the update you won't get the notification.

    Trying to cut down on 2.1 threads but I left this one open because this is kind of strange.
     
  6. gdwyer22

    gdwyer22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not yet. Only had 2.1 for a few hours. I will miss 5 screens though. But it's easy enough to go back to my previous ROM so I figured I try it out. It does seem snappier with the update and voice to text works good for me. I don't care for live wallpapers so I haven't tried it out on 2.1 ( I did on my previous ROM). I plan on testing it out over the weekend to see how it goes.
     
  7. 85gt

    85gt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also running DroidMod 1.0 and received the update but waiting to see what they come up with building off of 2.1....... don't want to give up the SetCPU or tether for that matter !
     
  8. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    You can still tether, how is that an issue? My understanding is all it takes is an app to tether.
     
  9. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    #9 thebowers, Apr 2, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2010
  10. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmmm... How are you going to run your previous roms? By unrooting and putting the OTA of 2.1 on you should not have sprecovery and cannot put it on without su privileges.
     
  11. r-dubya

    r-dubya Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting the same thing!! I just made a post about it in the general forum, as i was kinda flustered and looking for an answer.
     
  12. gdwyer22

    gdwyer22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    By using RSD and flashing back to 2.0.1 using the sbf, re-rooting, than restoring the nandroid back-up I made before I updated to 2.1. Should only take 10-15 minutes.