Droidforums app widget doesn't work.

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by wolstonc, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. wolstonc
    Offline

    wolstonc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I try to place it, it says I need to set up an account. Reboots didn't help. I'm on stock, always logged in.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  2. nubby
    Offline

    nubby New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Widget

    Never tried it before. Did now, and I get the same as you.
  3. dwg3333
    Offline

    dwg3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get the same thing. Has anyone tried to email the developer?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  4. wbernardez
    Offline

    wbernardez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just sent one
  5. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,431
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    We, Droid Forums Did not develop the DF app. It is Tapatalk based and works just on DF. I be license the problems you are having on the Gnex are due to the fact that the app is based on an older version of Tapatalk which does not play well with ICS, Android 4.0

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
  6. metalspring
    Offline

    metalspring New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hermitage, pa
    Actually it doesnt work on other android versions as well, i remember trying to set it as a widget on my old droid 1 (gingerbread and froyo) with the same issue...Its probably related to the issue of posting pictures from the app too (also have this problem with the tapatalk based xda app btw)
    So I guess it must because its based off Tapatalk but not the actual tapatalk app