[ROM] Droid4HD For JB

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. elektrosoundwave
    Offline

    elektrosoundwave New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm really enjoying this. This is the first rom I've put on here and so far, it's fantastic.
  2. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    I would have to agree..
    This is also the very first rom i have installed and i have to agree...
    I installed the rom and the 1320 oc and speedscript and everything is running really well
  3. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Any chance of adding reboot and screenshot to the power menu?
  4. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    you can take screenshots with power & vol-
    you can reboot with power & vol- & vol+
    - 2 new patches added
    - updated inverted google now (thanks to nitro)
    - 8mp camera (thanks to nitro)
  5. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Thats kewl but would still love to see them under the power options..
    Will this rom run with cwm recovery?
  6. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    yeah it should. i personally recomend safestrap 2.11. ss3 works as well too
  7. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Nice.
    I was refering to cwm as safestrap doent allow flashing to safe system as of yet and typically if i find a rom
    Good enuff to be a daily driver i run it over my stock by using cwm to install
    Then i remove cwm and reinstall ssv3.05
  8. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    yeah cwm shoud work someone on xda had done so b4
  9. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Wow running this with the 1425highspped oc and no speedscript and wow is it fast..
    Little bit of playing around with profiles in setcpu should help battery..nice

    Edit:
    It was starting to get glitchy so i installed the speedscript and now its running good again
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  10. komani86
    Offline

    komani86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm dutch and got this phone from eBay. Great phone! Only problem is, I cant use my providers internet.

    So I decided to install your ROM, but that didn't help much.. Much faster and more crisp though :)
    Anyone here from the netherlands with Telfort that had the same issues and fixed it? I used the APN settings from the telfort website and didnt help. tried hard reset, didnt help.
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  11. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    use my russian verson of eclipse rom and swap out the apk files with the English version and rezip it up. it should help its set to global apns thanks to olegfusion
  12. local444
    Offline

    local444 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did a fresh install of this ROM after coming from Eclipse and neither Google Now apk's work fully? It'll search and open links, but the search never asked me if I wanted to join
    GoogleNow like how it did when I installed it previously. So there are no cards showing up.
  13. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
  14. orangechoochoo
    Offline

    orangechoochoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a caboose
    You're lucky, the highest mine would go is 1380. This is a really great Rom, no bugs and it's fast.

    I had a taste of AOKP and it's awesome but it has a few bugs. Now that the devs are focusing on 4.2 work had to kindof be reset on CM & AOKP so not much forward movement in a while. I had an upgrade coming and my wife was always complaining about her D3 so I got the DNA and passed the D4 to her. I'm about to unlock and root the DNA but my 7 month boy is refusing to sleep. Having an unrooted phone sucks, so hopefully in an hour it will be done.
  15. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    lol arent kids great
    having an unrooted phone is like having a prothetic leg and not use it lol
    i had to drop the ovwrclock to 1400 and now shes been running smooth and wow fast sence yesterday
    4.2 must be throwin them through alot of loops dev is really slow sence release ..
    but hats off to all that are workin on it..cant wait to have aokp back..
  16. elektrosoundwave
    Offline

    elektrosoundwave New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Something I just noticed that is very awesome. It will charge while I'm using it in my car. I run it the the AUX port in my stereo and used to be, when I played youtube vids and had it plugged in, it would not deplete, but it wouldn't charge either. This is awesome.
  17. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    how many amps is your car charger? i only use moto and it charges all the time cuz its 1 amp... btw why are you watching youtube videos while driving?
  18. elektrosoundwave
    Offline

    elektrosoundwave New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ampage, I'm not sure. As far as the youtube, put on an hour long concert, turn it up, and let it ride.
  19. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    lol nice yeah when i had a cheesy charger it would drain while plugged in using gps. check the sticker on the charger. if it is like 500ma it sux lol.
  20. standard101
    Offline

    standard101 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i finally decided to overclock the thing and using the 1400lv caused my phone to have a meltdown and the normal 1400 one was even worse. I think the clock went to like 10, not 1400. The 1370 one is smooth, which is the one myfishbear said he uses. I think he also said earlier in the thread that it is undervolted even though it doesn't say lv, so I'll see what this does to the battery life. so far though, even without overclocking, this rom is excellent. no bugs in the full version.
Search tags for this page
droid 4 hd rom
,
droid 4 multilanguage
,

droid 4 roms

,
droid 4 roms 2013
,

droid4hd

,
droid4hd vs eclipse
,
droidforums droid 4
,
motorola android xt894 emoji
,
motorola droid 4 xt894 full emoji support
,
photon q
,
verizon droid4 custom roms