[ROM] Droid4HD For JB

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. TechTinker

    TechTinker Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So um I tried flashing it, and now the rom won't boot. I just went to my safestrap menu, clicked install and selected the JB D4HD, and JB GApps, and let that run. Now my phone won't boot into the rom, I can acess safestap though.
     
  2. jkcsho

    jkcsho New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    every time I try to flash any of your roms it says failed. im running an old backup of d4hd ics. It says signature verification failed. ne ideas?
     
    #206 jkcsho, Mar 29, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013
  3. komani86

    komani86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone get a black screen after installing this ROM?

    I came from CM10.1-JB (on slot 1 on the latest safestrap) and the rom doesnt boot up.
    I tried to install the old Droid4HD ICS version, that boots up and the same for CM10.1.

    Am I missing something here? I saw some older posts that people were using adb, is that really necessary?
     
    #207 komani86, Mar 30, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  4. audinutt

    audinutt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    Have you updated your stock system to jellybean?
    if not do this first
     
  5. komani86

    komani86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah I expected that not to be a problem since its a romslot on the internal SD, downloading the stock JB as im typing, since im from the NL I cant seem to do the OTA update. I'm gonna be installing this as mentioned here.

    Wondering if I can use the old SafeStrap (2.11), where I dont need rom slots, does anyone know that?
     
  6. TechTinker

    TechTinker Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I update stock to JB do I need to re-root? And also is there a way to maybe shrink stock's size, but atleast bump up how much space my ROM slot gets? I'm starting to get low on storage and this is my daily driver, only one I use.
     
  7. komani86

    komani86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats why I asked if its possible to use SS2.11, but please click links and read posts before you ask questions.. yes you will need to re-root but there is an droid4 utility app available that does it for you, see the link in the link i posted! I'm currently running stock JB and just rooted, it works.

    I'm going to try and see if S2.11 works, if not i'll semi-brick the phone and will have to repeat the steps I just did again, but then everyone will know if it is possible to use SS2.11 (the no-romslot version!)
     
  8. TechTinker

    TechTinker Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I looked over the post since the jb release, nothing helped my question until the update the stock rom to jb. You're post didn't help either. But thanks anyways. No usefull links in first post and i'll go google the D4 utility.
     
  9. RueTheDayTrebek

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a long good tutorial in the rom threads that will explain this to you, fully. Going from ics to jb it's just easier to wipe everything and start fresh. Ss 2.11 to 3.x will render your backups obsolete, anyway. If you need more than 1gb of storage room for apps, specify 2gb storage space and you'll actually be using 3gb, altogether (because of system storage). Use the razr-blade app to reroot, rather than rootkeeper to save your old root. That thing has never worked. Be sure you have the ICS fast boot files on hand. Updating ota will save you a few steps if you let stock handle it. Remember, you only have 8 gigs total space for your partitions.
     
  10. komani86

    komani86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    [SCRIPT] DROID 4 Utility XT894 Jellybean -- Windows + Mac + Linux (All In One!) - xda-developers

    Good luck!

    just installed ss3.11 And installthover the stock rrom.som


    works like a charm, just missing the 4.2 TriggWiFi/etcfor wifi
     
  11. RueTheDayTrebek

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. TechTinker

    TechTinker Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So my software update keeps failing, is there a flashboot availabe? I can't find one on Google, unless Razr / D4 is pretty much the same.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 4 hd rom
,
droid 4 multilanguage
,
droid 4 roms
,
droid 4 roms 2013
,

droid4hd

,
droid4hd vs eclipse
,
droidforums droid 4
,
motorola android xt894 emoji
,
motorola droid 4 xt894 full emoji support
,
verizon droid4 custom roms