Droid X Verzion to Metro PCS

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by FrankDX, May 11, 2011.

  1. FrankDX

    FrankDX New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi im new but i want to learn i dont have that much money so i cant pay some one to do it so if any body can help THANKS..

    so i have metro pcs and im trying to flash my droid x to metro from verizon if any body can help me or point the way. it well be very much help
     
  2. Gehlersjr

    Gehlersjr New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have questions regarding this I can answer them I work for a retailer here in st pete florida and that's our main business you can flash it to metro but it only will run at 1x still it works good, you must flash and provision using the stock rom then you can flash other roms, a of right now only up to 2.2.1 will work as gingerbread does not support I.p. Tables but I am working on a custom version that does so it wil work in metro

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. krkoenig

    krkoenig New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you know if a solution for no data on metro after upgrading to Gingerbread has been found?
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I know that many people ask and I don't believe it can.

    That's the problem with Metro and Cricket. You can't update. There's a reason it's cheap.
     
  5. Gehlersjr

    Gehlersjr New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually data is very possible on gingerbread, I am writing this right now on my droid x on metro pcs, it ha to be flashed to metro pcs while on froyo then once you flash 2.3.3 you have to enter the nvitems again via cdma workshop. But after I reprovisioned I have full function over metro's network
     
Search tags for this page
can i flash my droid x to metro pcs
,
can i use droid x on metro pcs
,

droid x metro pcs

,
droid x metro pcs flash
,
droid x on metro pcs
,

flash droid x to metro pcs

,

how to flash droid x to metro pcs

,
motorolla droid x to my metro pcs number
,
unlock droid x for metro pcs
,
unlock droid x to metro