1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

droid x rom

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by bckcntryski36, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. bckcntryski36
    Offline

    bckcntryski36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    So I recently picked up a droid x and i finally rooted it yesterday. I tried two roms, liquidgingerbreadx 2.4 and liberty 0.8. Both of them boot looped for some reason so i just re flashed my phone using the sbf linux thing. I really want a rom loaded on here but i dont want to have to go through that process again. I am very familiar with rooting the droid 1 but the droid x seem quite a bit different. I was wondering if anyone had suggestions on what i might be doing wrong, or if anyone has some solid roms they know because i am kinda unfamiliar with the droid x roms. Also i am on version .596

    Thanks in advance
  2. milski65
    Offline

    milski65 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orange Virginia
    Is that the rooted version of 596 or the ota? If it's rooted the go to my droid world and check out Darkslide X. Great 596 rom. Completely stable, killer battery life and no hassles. You won't be able to do much on customization, but once it's on it's problem free.
  3. bckcntryski36
    Offline

    bckcntryski36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    thanks for the response It is the rooted version of .596 i know that. But I am getting a weird symptom ever rom i have tried. (APEX 2.0, Liquid 2.4, Liberty.8) have all boot looped. I cant seem to avoid it, any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks!
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2011
  4. bigaaron84
    Offline

    bigaaron84 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Puyallup WA
    Did you do a data wipe after installing the rom in clockwork?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  5. bckcntryski36
    Offline

    bckcntryski36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I don't think so actually... are you supposed to? All I am doing is bootstrapping into recovery and installing the zip file. when its done i just reboot the phone. Am I missing a step?
  6. bigaaron84
    Offline

    bigaaron84 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Puyallup WA
    Everytime you install a new rom you must do a data wipe or you will get stuck in a boot loop
  7. bckcntryski36
    Offline

    bckcntryski36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    before or after installation?
  8. bigaaron84
    Offline

    bigaaron84 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Puyallup WA
    After you install the Rome in clockwork before you hit reboot device hit date wipe first then reboot and you shout be good to go. You always swans wipe the old stuff out
  9. bckcntryski36
    Offline

    bckcntryski36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    also i just tried installing darkslide and then Data wiped it AFTER, i didnt even get to the boot logo so i will try again after I sbf, root and stuff and ill try BEFORE.
  10. bigaaron84
    Offline

    bigaaron84 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Puyallup WA
    Hmm I have not tried the darkslide rom yet. I have used apex and I am on liberty 2.0 right now. I have forgot to data wipe before and got stuck I a boot loop and just rebooted and wiped and I was good. Maybe the rom itself is the problem. Maybe try apex or liberty and see what happens
  11. bckcntryski36
    Offline

    bckcntryski36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I have tried those but i will try them again with this new method of data wiping before and after.
  12. bckcntryski36
    Offline

    bckcntryski36 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    All is good I'm running apex now any way to get the new market apk working on it tho?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  13. milski65
    Offline

    milski65 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orange Virginia
    Don't apex and liberty run on froyo? Maybe your issue is trying to flash a froyo rom while on gb and vice versus. Not sure where you're flashing.
  14. bigaaron84
    Offline

    bigaaron84 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Puyallup WA
    Not sure about the new market. I haven't tried that

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  15. bigaaron84
    Offline

    bigaaron84 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Puyallup WA
    Ok so I just downloaded the new market app and all is good. Just google new android market app and download and install and ur good

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  16. CID KHAOS
    Offline

    CID KHAOS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knoxville illinois
    No they have had gb versions for a while now

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

.596 droid x roms

,
where to find orange rom droid x