DROID X Overclock Help

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by KSR, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. KSR

    KSR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just downloaded "Milestone Overclock" and I'm wondering what is safe to set the DROID X to (rooted on 4.2.1)? Right now I moved it from 1000 (default) to 1150 and its already so much faster. I can also set it to 1300, but that seems a little high so I wanna make sure what's safe for DX... :)

    <<17 :D>>
     
  2. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    All phones processors Max speeds are different. If you experience reboots or freezing then lower the MHz. A good test for stability is to use quadrant standard. If it freezes or reboots then slow it down.
     
  3. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    higher you set it the faster it will kill your battery

    also as stated above the phone can start to freeze or reboot itself if set too high or if the kernal voltage is set too low

    the milestone overclock worked? im kinda surprised though its the same processor, its a different kernal. shoulda used jrummys droid2/x overclock
     
  4. KSR

    KSR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Milestone Tether seems to be working fine with my DROID X when set to 1150. I'll try 1300 later today, after I'm sure its truly stabble on 1150. :)

    <<17 :D>>
     
  5. cananot

    cananot Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Richmond,Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using Droid X overclock and my max MHz is only a 1000 I'm wondering how everyone else is overclocking theres to 1150 and 1300 since I didn't see on any of the Droids X's was there a faster CPU? So are you all talking about Scaling frequencies?
     
  6. Nickchapa

    Nickchapa Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Guy above at 1000... Different peoples phone will opperate at different speeds and looks like you got bent over if you cant go faster than stick with the overclock app. I can get to 1406 with quickclockoverclocker setting them automatically.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. cananot

    cananot Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Richmond,Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using jrummy overclock. So you are talking about scaling cause I have that option to set it to 1400 but I haven't messed with that I will try it and see what happens
     
  8. oakvad

    oakvad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    WY
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just want to remind you guys, don't set it to apply at boot till you know what a certain clock speed will do to your phone and make a backup before you start playing.
    Like nickchapa said every phone is different, mine will only go up to 1150
     
  9. cananot

    cananot Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Richmond,Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Backup? Why would I need to do that if it freezes my phone or something can't i just open the program and set it at a lower speed? Since I already set it and rebooted it its to late to make a backup :icon_eek:
     
  10. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wouldn't worry about the backup too much but don't set it on boot as stated. That way if you run in to problems you can just pull the battery and be all better.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  11. oakvad

    oakvad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    WY
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, no not if your phone is froze.
    I guess I just always play it safe and do a backup before I start messing with any major settings. Heck of alot simpler than having to sbf.
     
  12. cananot

    cananot Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Richmond,Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey thanks for the tip, so im running it at 1300 and not really noticing a speed difference or a drain on the battery. Question is what exactly is gonna speed up the programs? Cause I have noticed there open quicker but I did notice that when im in root explorer the loading circle spins longer than it did also if im surfing the net and texting my texts are taking a little bit longer to send so should I kick the voltage up from very low to maybe say medium voltage? Any thoughts?