Droid X on Different Carrier

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by c4k3z, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. c4k3z
    Offline

    c4k3z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got my Droid X on launch day and love it so far. However, I just recently found out I will be relocating to a different country. After doing a bit of research I found that a large carrier there also uses CDMA technology and many unlocked verizon phones have been configured to work on that network.

    My question is do you guys think I will ever be able to use my Droid X on another carriers CDMA network or should I just return this phone before my month trial is up.
  2. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you could, you will need the carriers Mip/SIP settings, prl, imsi. sid, and carrier code. the only problem is as of now the RSD's dont have the matrix file to change or manipulate that information, you could get risky and use Qpst. I'm 100 Percent you could get it to make calls, 25-50% Data.
  3. Rsswga
    Offline

    Rsswga New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    if this was the case, can you imagine all the at & t Iphone folks lined up to get there Droid on
  4. c4k3z
    Offline

    c4k3z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Could you please elaborate, I thought the Droid X was locked and that without cracking the bootloader a true unlock would be impossible.
  5. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If this other carrier is CDMA, unlocking is not the problem, you can force a phone to roam on any network if you wanted it to. The work is trying to get it to A. Do the over the air activation. B. trying to get the phone to recognize that carriers data settings to use it on their network.

    The first major hurdle is if the other carrier has that phone in their device database, if not, if there is a generic ESN Database entry for smartphones.

    If the other carrier is GSM, then you are out of luck.

    If you can get me the carrier name, I can give you the details for the radio setup.
  6. c4k3z
    Offline

    c4k3z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I'm moving to China so the biggest CDMA network there is China Telecom. Thanks so much for your quick relies and help.

    Please note that I am going to be there permanantly and will be canceling my verizon contract so the phone still must work w/o being connected to verizon in anyway.
  7. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now i know that they jsut dumped a huge amount of cash on EVDO rev. B so i am pretty sure your data may work, They are one of the largest cdma carriers out there.

    Where will you live and kind of travel around the area, with that I can tell you if the phone will work for you or not, if it will, I'll reply once I get into work. it will be about 12 pm before I can answer.
  8. c4k3z
    Offline

    c4k3z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I will canceling my verizon in november and moving to shanghai then.
  9. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, so you are going to be living in and around shanghai right? I will see what i can get for you, and I'll make some calls to get the settings you will need to make it work. Like i said, give me a few hours and I'll see what I can come up with.
  10. Hyporea
    Offline

    Hyporea New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hiya!

    Just discovered this thread. Good info. I'm in a similar situation (will post my situation shortly) and certainly I'm interested in the outcome of this.

    --Hyporea
  11. c4k3z
    Offline

    c4k3z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Were you able to find anything out?
  12. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, i cant read chinese, lol, but here is a website where they got a 9530 data settings to work, and they look like they were using the same tools you would need to.

    ºÚÝ®9530ÉÏÍøÉèÖÃ_°Ù¶ÈÎÄ¿â

    It contains an evdo prl and the software needed to make it work I believe, look at it and see what you can workout, i think its got the settings for china wireless or china unicom. Cant read chinese so dont know, lol.
  13. szeewon
    Offline

    szeewon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi! I'm moving to Beijing soon and I want to get the Droid x, but only if it'll work. Were you able to get everything running correctly?
  14. irishronan
    Offline

    irishronan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am moving to Shanghai next week for several years. I am taking my phone with me. I am keeping my Verizon account and have enabled international data for an additional $15 per month. This way the phone works over there through my US data plan. I am using my google voice phone number as my main line for people to call. This then forwards to my mobile but using the data plan.
    The benefits to this are
    1) people can call me easily from the US
    2) all my calls back to the US are free
    3) Google voice calling rates are so cheap that calling internationally or Chine is not an issue
    4) I maintain unfiltered connectivity to the outside world. Websites are not filtered through the phone as they are through your computer connection

    The negative is
    1) I still have a US phone number in China

    I am doing this because I haven't been able to get a good handle on the mobile phone world in china and cannot give up my Droid.
  15. Ansextra
    Offline

    Ansextra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How is forwarding thru Google Voice using your data plan? Google Voice uses call minutes.
  16. junglebellows
    Offline

    junglebellows New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA /Delhi, India
    I have a similar problem. I'm travel to and fro between Delhi, India and New Jersey and stay for 2-4 months at a time in any one location. I do know that India has two major CDMA players in Reliance and Tata. What I want to know is whether my Droid X (without a contract) will be able to connect with these carriers. My other option is eBay <quietly sheds a tear>.
  17. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Google voice will not use your minutes.

    However internation rates still apply through your google checkout account (i think)

    reliance and tata should work becuase they are both cdma/evdo carriers, the only catch is I dont know what band they work off of, and I dont know what their possible SIP/MIP settings would be because they are using different country codes.
  18. Ansextra
    Offline

    Ansextra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Google Voice does use minutes. If you call Google Voice from your phone to initiate a call you need to pay for that phone call. Google Voice is not a wi-fi app. If you make a call using Google Voice from gmail, for instance, that's different. Then you don't use any minutes.
  19. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My fault let me reiterate. It does use minutes, unless you have my circle or friends and family, or something like that. This is how I have it set up on my verizon account.

    Verizon Friends and Family = Free Calls?? - Google Voice Help

    Now, and always have been minute free.
  20. Ansextra
    Offline

    Ansextra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used to use Friends and Family with GV but since Google started to use varied phone numbers I didn't think I could set it up. With one phone number it was easy but....
Search tags for this page
can we use droid x2 vodaphone or reliance networks in india?
,

carrier unlock droid x

,

droid x carriers

,

how to unlock droid x verizon

,
how to unlock droid x verizon phone
,
how to unlock motorola droid x verizon
,

how to unlock verizon droid x

,
how to unlock verizon motorola droid x
,
unlock droid x
,
unlock droid x cdma
,

unlock droid x verizon

,
unlock motorola droid x verizon